Home› Kansas› Andover
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Andover, Kansas

In 2025, fire departments serving Andover responded to 104 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2022 Butler County 15,460 residents 1 reporting departments 1,029 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Andover's departments reported 104 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 206 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
104
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
18
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.1M
$761K structure · $339K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 74% of all calls.

104
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 25 24.0%
Building fires 18 17.3%
Aircraft standby 16 15.4%
Power line down 12 11.5%
Authorized controlled burning 6 5.8%
All other categories 27 26.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 18
Feb 1
Mar 18
Apr 13
May 22
Jun 1
Jul 3
Aug 1
Sep 11
Oct 4
Nov 6
Dec 6
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Andover

1,029 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $2.0M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 193 —
2022 305 +58.0%
2023 224 -26.6%
2024 203 -9.4%
2025* 104 —

* Well below Andover's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 18 building fires Andover departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
59%
13
Cause undetermined
5%
1
Intentional / arson
9%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
18%
4
Under investigation
5%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Andover?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 247 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 73 29.6%
2 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 20 8.1%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 18 7.3%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 17 6.9%
5 Outside area, other 16 6.5%
6 Undetermined 13 5.3%
7 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 12 4.9%
8 Wildland, woods 9 3.6%
9 Wall surface: exterior 8 3.2%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 6 2.4%
11 All other areas 55 22.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Andover mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 92 37.2%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 26 10.5%
3 Hot ember or ash 24 9.7%
4 Arcing 17 6.9%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 12 4.9%
6 Fireworks 11 4.5%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 9 3.6%
8 Cigarette 6 2.4%
9 Match 6 2.4%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 6 2.4%
11 All other sources 38 15.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $753K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Andover departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $8,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Andover compares

Andover vs Kansas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Andover sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.73
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Andover
6.73
KS avg
9.65
US avg
7.48
1.16
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Andover
1.16
KS avg
0.98
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Andover
0
KS avg
8.5
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Andover

11 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 2
30-39 3
40-49 0
50-59 0
60-69 2
70-79 3
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 9 FF 2
Gender
M 7 F 4 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
5
1
1
2
0
3
3
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Andover

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 172,185 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30,000 44.2 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 25,650 39.1 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 14,000 40.1 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10,700 15.5 mi
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10,000 43.3 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,800 39.4 mi
2015 Power generation/transmission/distribution 6,400 48.1 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,400 45.1 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,000 21.1 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,500 25.4 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,945 40.7 mi
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,000 24.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Andover do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 67002 1,024
2 67230 3
3 67017 1
4 67133 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Andover

Six Kansas cities with population within ±25% of Andover. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Andover?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Andover.

Andover Fire and Rescue
911 N Andover RD
FDID BU41112 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.