Home› North Carolina› Archdale
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Archdale, North Carolina

In 2025, fire departments serving Archdale responded to 78 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $64K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2021 Randolph County 11,873 residents 1 reporting departments 392 5-yr
Total incidents
78
+59.2% vs 2024
Building fires
10
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$114K
$112K structure · $2K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 54% of all calls.

78
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 14 17.9%
Building fires 10 12.8%
Authorized controlled burning 7 9.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 6 7.7%
Power line down 5 6.4%
All other categories 36 46.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 11
Feb 11
Mar 20
Apr 10
May 6
Jun 8
Jul 7
Aug 5
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Archdale

392 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $2.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 135 —
2022 119 -11.9%
2023* 11 —
2024 49 —
2025 78 +59.2%

* Well below Archdale's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 10 building fires Archdale departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
53%
10
Cause undetermined
16%
3
Intentional / arson
11%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
5%
1
Under investigation
5%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
10%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Archdale?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 144 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 25 17.4%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 22 15.3%
3 Outside area, other 18 12.5%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 16 11.1%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 11 7.6%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 6 4.2%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 2.8%
8 Wall surface: exterior 4 2.8%
9 Vehicle area, other 4 2.8%
10 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 4 2.8%
11 All other areas 30 20.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Archdale mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 77 53.5%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 11 7.6%
3 Hot ember or ash 7 4.9%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 4.2%
5 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 6 4.2%
6 Cigarette lighter 5 3.5%
7 Heat source: other 4 2.8%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 2.8%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 2.1%
10 Arcing 3 2.1%
11 All other sources 18 12.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $111K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Archdale departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 99% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $63,760 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $11,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
6 $2,000 Grass fire Significant Investigated
7 $2,000 Grass fire Significant Investigated
8 $2,000 Grass fire Significant Investigated
05 How Archdale compares

Archdale vs North Carolina vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Archdale sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.57
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Archdale
6.57
NC avg
9.36
US avg
7.48
0.84
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Archdale
0.84
NC avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Archdale
0
NC avg
8.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Archdale

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,316 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Debris and open burning 675 42.0 mi
1995 Equipment and vehicle use 500 32.3 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 363 38.6 mi
1996 Railroad operations and maintenance 330 42.2 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 289 41.9 mi
1996 Equipment and vehicle use 214 18.2 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 180 43.5 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 161 14.8 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 45.6 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 27.2 mi
1996 Misuse of fire by a minor 115 29.3 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 107 34.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Archdale do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 27263 386
2 27370 5
3 27260 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Archdale

Six North Carolina cities with population within ±25% of Archdale. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Archdale?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Archdale.

Headquarters Station
10506 S MAIN ST
FDID 07606
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.