Home› North Carolina› Archer Lodge
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Archer Lodge, North Carolina

In 2025, fire departments serving Archer Lodge responded to 10 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $30K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2022 Johnston County 4,894 residents 0 reporting departments 107 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Archer Lodge's departments reported 10 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 21 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
10
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$45K
$35K structure · $10K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 80% of all calls.

10
Total Incidents
Power line down 3 30.0%
Authorized controlled burning 2 20.0%
Building fires 1 10.0%
Road freight or transport vehicle fire 1 10.0%
Natural vegetation fire, other 1 10.0%
All other categories 2 20.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 0
Mar 4
Apr 1
May 0
Jun 1
Jul 3
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Archer Lodge

107 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $152K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 21 —
2022 31 +47.6%
2023 28 -9.7%
2024 17 -39.3%
2025* 10 —

* Well below Archer Lodge's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Archer Lodge departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
33%
1
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
33%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
33%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Archer Lodge?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 46 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 9 19.6%
2 Undetermined 8 17.4%
3 Outside area, other 7 15.2%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 3 6.5%
5 Dining room, cafeteria bar area, beverage service 2 4.3%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 4.3%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 2 4.3%
8 Wildland, woods 2 4.3%
9 Other 1 2.2%
10 Egress/exit, other 1 2.2%
11 All other areas 9 19.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Archer Lodge mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 22 47.8%
2 Heat source: other 3 6.5%
3 Hot ember or ash 3 6.5%
4 Cigarette lighter 3 6.5%
5 Heat spread from another fire, other 3 6.5%
6 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 3 6.5%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 4.3%
8 Arcing 2 4.3%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 2.2%
10 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 2.2%
11 All other sources 3 6.5%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $35K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Archer Lodge departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $30,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Archer Lodge compares

Archer Lodge vs North Carolina vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Archer Lodge sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

2.04
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Archer Lodge
2.04
NC avg
9.36
US avg
7.48
0.2
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Archer Lodge
0.2
NC avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Archer Lodge
0
NC avg
8.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Archer Lodge

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 12,144 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,030 44.8 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,012 44.4 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,778 32.5 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 750 47.4 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 550 45.1 mi
2000 Smoking 400 45.6 mi
2018 Recreation and ceremony 339 34.6 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 300 33.8 mi
2000 Equipment and vehicle use 300 38.0 mi
1993 Arson/incendiarism 275 45.4 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 274 31.4 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 260 48.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Archer Lodge do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 27527 87
2 27520 16
3 27591 2
4 27257 1
5 27572 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Archer Lodge

Six North Carolina cities with population within ±25% of Archer Lodge. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.