Home› Minnesota› Aurora
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Aurora, Minnesota

In 2025, fire departments serving Aurora responded to 35 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $290K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 St. Louis County 1,775 residents 0 reporting departments 114 5-yr
Total incidents
35
+52.2% vs 2024
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.0M
$670K structure · $351K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

35
Total Incidents
Building fires 9 25.7%
Power line down 4 11.4%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 3 8.6%
Unauthorized burning 3 8.6%
Authorized controlled burning 3 8.6%
All other categories 13 37.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 1
Mar 1
Apr 3
May 3
Jun 3
Jul 2
Aug 4
Sep 2
Oct 5
Nov 1
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Aurora

114 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $1.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 13 —
2022 18 —
2023 25 +38.9%
2024 23 -8.0%
2025 35 +52.2%

* Well below Aurora's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Aurora departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
0%
0
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
100%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Aurora?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 22 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 7 31.8%
2 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 18.2%
3 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 2 9.1%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 9.1%
5 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 4.5%
6 Function area, other 1 4.5%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 4.5%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 1 4.5%
9 Shipping/receiving area; loading area, dock or bay 1 4.5%
10 Outside area, other 1 4.5%
11 All other areas 1 4.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Aurora mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 13 59.1%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 22.7%
3 Arcing 2 9.1%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 4.5%
5 Hot ember or ash 1 4.5%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $670K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Aurora departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $290,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $290,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $100 Forest, woods or wildland fire Significant Investigated
05 How Aurora compares

Aurora vs Minnesota vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Aurora sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

19.72
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Aurora
19.72
MN avg
7.36
US avg
7.48
5.07
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Aurora
5.07
MN avg
1.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Aurora
0
MN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Aurora

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 117,560 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Natural 92,682 42.1 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 5,200 12.5 mi
1996 Natural 4,750 44.3 mi
1995 Natural 3,048 37.1 mi
1992 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,200 10.8 mi
2006 Natural 2,085 39.5 mi
2016 Railroad operations and maintenance 973 6.8 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 953 35.0 mi
1998 Railroad operations and maintenance 950 25.5 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 936 26.2 mi
2003 Railroad operations and maintenance 732 22.9 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 517 44.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Aurora do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 55705 102
2 55917 12
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Aurora

Six Minnesota cities with population within ±25% of Aurora. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.