Home› Missouri› Aurora
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Aurora, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Aurora responded to 161 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2025 Lawrence County 7,290 residents 2 reporting departments 483 5-yr
Total incidents
161
+6.6% vs 2024
Building fires
18
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$368K
$181K structure · $187K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Aircraft standby lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 55% of all calls.

161
Total Incidents
Aircraft standby 20 12.4%
Unauthorized burning 20 12.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 19 11.8%
Building fires 18 11.2%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 11 6.8%
All other categories 73 45.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Sep peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 20
Feb 15
Mar 9
Apr 4
May 11
Jun 15
Jul 14
Aug 22
Sep 23
Oct 13
Nov 10
Dec 5
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Aurora

483 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $346K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 14 —
2022* 46 —
2023 111 —
2024 151 +36.0%
2025 161 +6.6%

* Well below Aurora's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 18 building fires Aurora departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
45%
10
Cause undetermined
27%
6
Intentional / arson
9%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
2
Under investigation
9%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Aurora?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 115 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 21 18.3%
2 Outside area, other 13 11.3%
3 Other 11 9.6%
4 Undetermined 11 9.6%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 9 7.8%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 7 6.1%
7 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 6 5.2%
8 Vehicle area, other 5 4.3%
9 Function area, other 3 2.6%
10 Wall assembly 3 2.6%
11 All other areas 26 22.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Aurora mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 56 48.7%
2 Heat source: other 15 13.0%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 6.1%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 5.2%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 3.5%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 3.5%
7 Hot ember or ash 3 2.6%
8 Cigarette 3 2.6%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 3 2.6%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 3 2.6%
11 All other sources 11 9.6%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $181K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Aurora departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $40,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $4,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Aurora compares

Aurora vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Aurora sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

22.09
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Aurora
22.09
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
2.47
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Aurora
2.47
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Aurora
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Aurora

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 16,762 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,121 42.5 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,732 37.0 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,212 43.4 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 1,016 38.3 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 772 39.9 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 733 47.7 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 706 38.9 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 678 36.8 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 633 49.7 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 595 40.6 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 590 30.7 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 567 36.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Aurora do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 65605 476
2 65705 3
3 65625 1
4 65708 1
5 65712 1
6 65747 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Aurora

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Aurora. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Aurora?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Aurora.

Aurora Fire Dept
S 106 ELLIOTT AVE S
FDID 055014 paid
Aurora Rural Fire Prot Dist
1175 E Church ST
FDID 05502
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.