Home› South Carolina› Awendaw
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Awendaw, South Carolina

In 2025, fire departments serving Awendaw responded to 50 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $34K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2022 Charleston County 1,548 residents 0 reporting departments 236 5-yr
Total incidents
50
-3.8% vs 2024
Building fires
11
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$141K
$110K structure · $31K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 66% of all calls.

50
Total Incidents
Building fires 11 22.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 7 14.0%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 6 12.0%
Prescribed fire 5 10.0%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 4 8.0%
All other categories 17 34.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 5
Mar 12
Apr 8
May 2
Jun 2
Jul 4
Aug 5
Sep 5
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Awendaw

236 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $542K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 13 —
2022 62 —
2023 59 -4.8%
2024 52 -11.9%
2025 50 -3.8%

* Well below Awendaw's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 11 building fires Awendaw departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
54%
14
Cause undetermined
15%
4
Intentional / arson
8%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
23%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Awendaw?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 102 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 37 36.3%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 10 9.8%
3 Outside area, other 9 8.8%
4 Wildland, woods 9 8.8%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 7 6.9%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 5 4.9%
7 Vehicle area, other 4 3.9%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 2.9%
9 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 3 2.9%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 2.0%
11 All other areas 13 12.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Awendaw mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 61 59.8%
2 Heat source: other 5 4.9%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 4.9%
4 Hot ember or ash 5 4.9%
5 Match 4 3.9%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 2.9%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 2.9%
8 Arcing 3 2.9%
9 Heat, spark from friction 2 2.0%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 2.0%
11 All other sources 9 8.8%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $110K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Awendaw departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $34,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Forest, woods or wildland fire Significant Investigated
5 $6,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
8 $300 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
05 How Awendaw compares

Awendaw vs South Carolina vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Awendaw sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

32.3
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Awendaw
32.3
SC avg
18.55
US avg
7.48
7.11
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Awendaw
7.11
SC avg
2.67
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Awendaw
0
SC avg
23.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Awendaw

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 28,718 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,765 9.2 mi
2011 Arson/incendiarism 2,466 19.0 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,933 6.0 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 1,922 28.8 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 1,834 17.2 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 1,695 26.6 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 1,630 8.6 mi
2002 Recreation and ceremony 1,600 35.3 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,600 18.8 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 1,247 47.0 mi
2017 Recreation and ceremony 1,115 20.1 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 904 9.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Awendaw do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 29429 159
2 29458 38
3 29450 26
4 29466 9
5 29453 3
6 29414 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Awendaw

Six South Carolina cities with population within ±25% of Awendaw. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.