Home› Wisconsin› Baldwin
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Baldwin, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Baldwin responded to 40 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $150K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2022 St. Croix County 4,280 residents 1 reporting departments 148 5-yr
Total incidents
40
+25.0% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$438K
$364K structure · $74K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 60% of all calls.

40
Total Incidents
Grass fire 9 22.5%
Building fires 4 10.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 4 10.0%
Power line down 4 10.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 3 7.5%
All other categories 16 40.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 6
Feb 3
Mar 1
Apr 4
May 5
Jun 3
Jul 7
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 4
Nov 4
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Baldwin

148 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $3.6M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 10 —
2022 46 —
2023 20 -56.5%
2024 32 +60.0%
2025 40 +25.0%

* Well below Baldwin's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Baldwin departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
42%
5
Cause undetermined
17%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
42%
5
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Baldwin?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 47 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 17 36.2%
2 Undetermined 5 10.6%
3 Wall surface: exterior 4 8.5%
4 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 6.4%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 2 4.3%
6 Equipment or service area, other 2 4.3%
7 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 2 4.3%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 2.1%
9 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 2.1%
10 Office 1 2.1%
11 All other areas 9 19.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Baldwin mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 20 42.6%
2 Hot ember or ash 5 10.6%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 8.5%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 6.4%
5 Arcing 3 6.4%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 4.3%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 4.3%
8 Heat, spark from friction 2 4.3%
9 Cigarette 2 4.3%
10 Cigarette lighter 1 2.1%
11 All other sources 3 6.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $364K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Baldwin departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $150,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
3 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $25,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $2,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
8 $1,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Baldwin compares

Baldwin vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Baldwin sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

9.35
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Baldwin
9.35
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
0.93
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Baldwin
0.93
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Baldwin
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Baldwin

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 16,142 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Debris and open burning 8,513 44.6 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 2,550 42.9 mi
2004 Recreation and ceremony 1,000 42.7 mi
2000 Smoking 420 48.9 mi
2009 Fireworks 390 30.5 mi
1999 Railroad operations and maintenance 306 49.9 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 260 13.1 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 43.1 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 248 43.6 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 217 43.2 mi
1995 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 45.2 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 40.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Baldwin do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 54002 146
2 54012 1
3 54028 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Baldwin

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Baldwin. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Baldwin?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Baldwin.

United Fire Rescue Dist
1580 10th AVE
FDID 55110
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.