Home› Connecticut› Bantam
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Bantam, Connecticut

In 2025, fire departments serving Bantam responded to 10 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2023 Northwest Hills Planning Region 697 residents 1 reporting departments 97 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Bantam's departments reported 10 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 19 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
10
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$51K
$50K structure · $1K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Cooking fire, confined to container lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 80% of all calls.

10
Total Incidents
Cooking fire, confined to container 3 30.0%
Power line down 2 20.0%
Building fires 1 10.0%
Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue 1 10.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 1 10.0%
All other categories 2 20.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 0
Mar 1
Apr 0
May 1
Jun 0
Jul 3
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 1
Nov 2
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Bantam

97 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $692K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 21 —
2022 23 +9.5%
2023 26 +13.0%
2024 17 -34.6%
2025* 10 —

* Well below Bantam's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Bantam departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
0%
0
Cause undetermined
50%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
50%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Bantam?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 22 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 6 27.3%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 4 18.2%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 3 13.6%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 2 9.1%
5 Office 1 4.5%
6 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 4.5%
7 Chute; laundry or mail, excluding trash chutes 1 4.5%
8 Wall assembly 1 4.5%
9 Wall surface: exterior 1 4.5%
10 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 1 4.5%
11 All other areas 1 4.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Bantam mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 10 45.5%
2 Arcing 4 18.2%
3 Hot ember or ash 3 13.6%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 9.1%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 9.1%
6 Conducted heat from another fire 1 4.5%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $50K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Bantam departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Bantam compares

Bantam vs Connecticut vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Bantam sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

14.35
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Bantam
14.35
CT avg
16.92
US avg
7.48
1.43
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Bantam
1.43
CT avg
1.15
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Bantam
0
CT avg
6.5
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Bantam

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 7,117 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,300 8.8 mi
1999 Smoking 700 47.0 mi
2001 Smoking 550 17.3 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 468 47.0 mi
2016 Natural 384 6.4 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 361 39.5 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 321 38.5 mi
2001 Recreation and ceremony 285 12.1 mi
2020 Railroad operations and maintenance 277 42.7 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 240 39.1 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 225 47.0 mi
1993 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 38.3 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Bantam do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 06750 97
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Bantam

Six Connecticut cities with population within ±25% of Bantam. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Bantam?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Bantam.

BANTAM FIRE DEPT
92 Doyle RD
FDID 01112
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.