Home› South Carolina› Barnwell
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Barnwell, South Carolina

In 2025, fire departments serving Barnwell responded to 57 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $20K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2024 Barnwell County 4,643 residents 1 reporting departments 452 5-yr
Total incidents
57
-53.7% vs 2024
Building fires
10
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$138K
$72K structure · $67K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

57
Total Incidents
Building fires 10 17.5%
Grass fire 10 17.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 7 12.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 7 12.3%
Forest, woods or wildland fire 4 7.0%
All other categories 19 33.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 11
Feb 8
Mar 6
Apr 4
May 7
Jun 4
Jul 6
Aug 3
Sep 3
Oct 4
Nov 1
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Barnwell

452 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $1.9M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 66 —
2022 110 +66.7%
2023 96 -12.7%
2024 123 +28.1%
2025 57 -53.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 10 building fires Barnwell departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
65%
15
Cause undetermined
4%
1
Intentional / arson
4%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
13%
3
Under investigation
9%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Barnwell?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 150 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 29 19.3%
2 Undetermined 21 14.0%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 19 12.7%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 16 10.7%
5 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 7 4.7%
6 Outside area, other 7 4.7%
7 Wildland, woods 7 4.7%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 6 4.0%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 4 2.7%
10 Other 3 2.0%
11 All other areas 31 20.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Barnwell mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 54 36.0%
2 Hot ember or ash 20 13.3%
3 Arcing 19 12.7%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 10 6.7%
5 Heat, spark from friction 6 4.0%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 3.3%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 3.3%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 3.3%
9 Cigarette lighter 5 3.3%
10 Lightning 5 3.3%
11 All other sources 16 10.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $72K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Barnwell departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $20,000 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
2 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $500 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $100 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Barnwell compares

Barnwell vs South Carolina vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Barnwell sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

12.28
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Barnwell
12.28
SC avg
18.55
US avg
7.48
2.15
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Barnwell
2.15
SC avg
2.67
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Barnwell
0
SC avg
23.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Barnwell

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 9,564 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2017 Debris and open burning 950 22.6 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 709 37.8 mi
1993 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 650 26.7 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 586 20.6 mi
2001 Equipment and vehicle use 549 49.3 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 481 23.1 mi
2002 Natural 405 41.4 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 373 19.5 mi
1993 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 373 36.2 mi
1997 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 350 32.3 mi
2008 Arson/incendiarism 346 33.3 mi
2002 Arson/incendiarism 326 46.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Barnwell do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 29812 443
2 29853 4
3 29813 3
4 29843 1
5 29940 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Barnwell

Six South Carolina cities with population within ±25% of Barnwell. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Barnwell?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Barnwell.

Barnwell Rural FD
57 Wall Street
FDID 06212Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.