Home› Massachusetts› Barre
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Barre, Massachusetts

In 2025, fire departments serving Barre responded to 86 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $5K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2024 Worcester County 5,531 residents 0 reporting departments 424 5-yr
Total incidents
86
-23.2% vs 2024
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$8K
$7K structure · $2K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

86
Total Incidents
Power line down 33 38.4%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 10 11.6%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 5 5.8%
Carbon monoxide incident 5 5.8%
Unauthorized burning 5 5.8%
All other categories 28 32.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Jul dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 14
Feb 9
Mar 9
Apr 9
May 10
Jun 7
Jul 2
Aug 5
Sep 7
Oct 8
Nov 3
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Barre

424 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $869K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 76 —
2022 67 -11.8%
2023 83 +23.9%
2024 112 +34.9%
2025 86 -23.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires Barre departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
38%
3
Cause undetermined
50%
4
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
12%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Barre?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 72 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Wildland, woods 14 19.4%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 9 12.5%
3 Undetermined 8 11.1%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 7 9.7%
5 Exterior, exposed surface 7 9.7%
6 Outside area, other 4 5.6%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 3 4.2%
8 Duct: hvac, cable, exhaust, heating, or AC 3 4.2%
9 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 4.2%
10 Other 2 2.8%
11 All other areas 12 16.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Barre mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 17 23.6%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 10 13.9%
3 Arcing 9 12.5%
4 Heat spread from another fire, other 7 9.7%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 6 8.3%
6 Cigarette lighter 4 5.6%
7 Lightning 4 5.6%
8 Hot ember or ash 3 4.2%
9 Heat source: other 2 2.8%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 2.8%
11 All other sources 8 11.1%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $7K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Barre departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $5,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
2 $1,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Barre compares

Barre vs Massachusetts vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Barre sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

15.55
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Barre
15.55
MA avg
8.75
US avg
7.48
0.36
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Barre
0.36
MA avg
0.57
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Barre
0
MA avg
2.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Barre

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 0
30-39 2
40-49 1
50-59 2
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 4 FF 2
Gender
M 6 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
6
1
0
2
0
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Barre

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,377 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 24.3 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 700 24.3 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 321 39.8 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 48.2 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 24.3 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 256 24.3 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 24.1 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 24.0 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 190 44.2 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 24.4 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 120 13.7 mi
2020 Recreation and ceremony 94 47.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Barre do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 01005 424
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Barre

Six Massachusetts cities with population within ±25% of Barre. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.