Home› Illinois› Bartlett
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Bartlett, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Bartlett responded to 172 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $175K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2021 DuPage County 40,829 residents 0 reporting departments 955 5-yr
Total incidents
172
-10.4% vs 2024
Building fires
20
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$297K
$216K structure · $81K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

172
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 56 32.6%
Building fires 20 11.6%
Carbon monoxide incident 12 7.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 8 4.7%
Power line down 8 4.7%
All other categories 68 39.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 13
Feb 12
Mar 16
Apr 15
May 17
Jun 18
Jul 13
Aug 17
Sep 18
Oct 10
Nov 12
Dec 11
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Bartlett

955 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $24.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 212 —
2022 208 -1.9%
2023 171 -17.8%
2024 192 +12.3%
2025 172 -10.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 20 building fires Bartlett departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
70%
14
Cause undetermined
15%
3
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
5%
1
Under investigation
10%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Bartlett?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 134 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 23 17.2%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 18 13.4%
3 Undetermined 18 13.4%
4 Wall surface: exterior 7 5.2%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 7 5.2%
6 Vehicle area, other 6 4.5%
7 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 5 3.7%
8 Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola 5 3.7%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 3.0%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 4 3.0%
11 All other areas 37 27.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Bartlett mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 52 38.8%
2 Arcing 17 12.7%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 6.7%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 5.2%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 7 5.2%
6 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 7 5.2%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 4.5%
8 Hot ember or ash 6 4.5%
9 Cigarette lighter 5 3.7%
10 Heat, spark from friction 3 2.2%
11 All other sources 15 11.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $216K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Bartlett departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $175,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $7,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $1,500 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Bartlett compares

Bartlett vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Bartlett sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

4.21
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Bartlett
4.21
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
0.49
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Bartlett
0.49
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Bartlett
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Bartlett

9 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 5
40-49 3
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 3 FF 6
Gender
M 7 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
3
1
2
2
0
3
4
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Bartlett

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,059 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Misuse of fire by a minor 750 35.5 mi
2003 Natural 600 44.4 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 450 34.8 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 232 42.6 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 160 48.0 mi
2010 Equipment and vehicle use 80 45.4 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 26.0 mi
2003 Recreation and ceremony 75 14.9 mi
2016 Natural 67 42.6 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 44.1 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 50 7.0 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 50 40.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Bartlett do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 60103 948
2 60120 5
3 60133 1
4 60185 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Bartlett

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Bartlett. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.