Home› New Hampshire› Bartlett
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Bartlett, New Hampshire

In 2025, fire departments serving Bartlett responded to 65 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2023 Carroll County 3,207 residents 0 reporting departments 346 5-yr
Total incidents
65
+41.3% vs 2024
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$2.1M
$1.7M structure · $404K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 3
1 civilian deaths · 3 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 58% of all calls.

65
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 11 16.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 8 12.3%
Carbon monoxide incident 8 12.3%
Building fires 6 9.2%
Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue 5 7.7%
All other categories 27 41.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 7
Feb 7
Mar 12
Apr 7
May 3
Jun 6
Jul 4
Aug 18
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 1
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Bartlett

346 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $5.9M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 68 —
2022 78 +14.7%
2023 89 +14.1%
2024 46 -48.3%
2025 65 +41.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Bartlett departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
41%
7
Cause undetermined
18%
3
Intentional / arson
12%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
18%
3
Under investigation
12%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Bartlett?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 83 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Other 37 44.6%
2 Undetermined 7 8.4%
3 Outside area, other 5 6.0%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 4 4.8%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 4 4.8%
6 Railroad right of way: on or near 4 4.8%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 3.6%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 2.4%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 2.4%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 2.4%
11 All other areas 13 15.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Bartlett mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 37 44.6%
2 Heat source: other 11 13.3%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 9 10.8%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 9 10.8%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 9.6%
6 Arcing 4 4.8%
7 Hot ember or ash 2 2.4%
8 Match 1 1.2%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 1 1.2%
10 Chemical reaction 1 1.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.7M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Bartlett departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $441,500 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $195,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $45,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $3,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
7 $2,000 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
8 $1,266 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Bartlett compares

Bartlett vs New Hampshire vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Bartlett sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

20.27
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Bartlett
20.27
NH avg
11.08
US avg
7.48
1.87
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Bartlett
1.87
NH avg
1.44
US avg
0.85
311.8
Civilian fire deaths per million
Bartlett
311.8
NH avg
7.7
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Bartlett

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,596 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 329 5.2 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 275 20.5 mi
2004 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 139 1.9 mi
2006 Railroad operations and maintenance 100 44.0 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 92 46.4 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 72 27.4 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 64 40.6 mi
1995 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60 11.8 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 54 35.6 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 51 26.3 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 37.3 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 40 28.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Bartlett do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 03812 316
2 03845 21
3 03838 4
4 03846 3
5 03860 2
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Bartlett

Six New Hampshire cities with population within ±25% of Bartlett. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.