Home› Texas› Bartlett
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Bartlett, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Bartlett responded to 34 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $300K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2024 Williamson County 1,495 residents 1 reporting departments 97 5-yr
Total incidents
34
-12.8% vs 2024
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$500K
$400K structure · $100K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 71% of all calls.

34
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 8 23.5%
Building fires 6 17.6%
Grass fire 5 14.7%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 3 8.8%
Passenger vehicle fire 2 5.9%
All other categories 10 29.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 3
Mar 5
Apr 0
May 0
Jun 7
Jul 3
Aug 7
Sep 4
Oct 1
Nov 2
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Bartlett

97 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $1.3M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 7 —
2022* 7 —
2023* 10 —
2024 39 —
2025 34 -12.8%

* Well below Bartlett's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Bartlett departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
18%
3
Cause undetermined
41%
7
Intentional / arson
18%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
24%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Bartlett?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 44 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 12 27.3%
2 Undetermined 12 27.3%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 8 18.2%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 4 9.1%
5 Other 1 2.3%
6 Arena, assembly area w/ fixed seats - 100+ persons 1 2.3%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 1 2.3%
8 Storage area, other 1 2.3%
9 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 1 2.3%
10 Vehicle area, other 1 2.3%
11 All other areas 2 4.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Bartlett mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 32 72.7%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 6.8%
3 Heat source: other 2 4.5%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 4.5%
5 Arcing 1 2.3%
6 Hot ember or ash 1 2.3%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 2.3%
8 Heat from undetermined smoking material 1 2.3%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 1 2.3%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $400K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Bartlett departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $100,000 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
05 How Bartlett compares

Bartlett vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Bartlett sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

22.74
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Bartlett
22.74
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
4.01
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Bartlett
4.01
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Bartlett
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Bartlett

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 79,975 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 34,068 41.3 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,500 48.0 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,180 36.9 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,700 35.1 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 3,000 41.3 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,887 45.2 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 2,106 37.5 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 37.7 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 30.9 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 48.7 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 38.5 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 35.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Bartlett do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 76511 96
2 76537 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Bartlett

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Bartlett. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Bartlett?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Bartlett.

Bartlett VFD
PO Box 676
FDID AV401
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.