Home› New York› Barton
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Barton, New York

In 2025, fire departments serving Barton responded to 10 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $120K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A+ Peak yr 2024 Tioga County 8,547 residents 0 reporting departments 53 5-yr
Total incidents
10
-47.4% vs 2024
Building fires
5
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$220K
$120K structure · $100K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 100% of all calls.

10
Total Incidents
Building fires 5 50.0%
Power line down 3 30.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 1 10.0%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 1 10.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 3
Mar 1
Apr 1
May 2
Jun 2
Jul 0
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 1
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Barton

53 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $272K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 7 —
2022 8 +14.3%
2023 9 +12.5%
2024 19 +111.1%
2025 10 -47.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 5 building fires Barton departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
67%
2
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
33%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Barton?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 18 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Other 3 16.7%
2 Function area, other 2 11.1%
3 Structural area, other 2 11.1%
4 Wall assembly 2 11.1%
5 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 1 5.6%
6 Storage area, other 1 5.6%
7 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 1 5.6%
8 Ceiling & floor assembly, crawl space b/t stories 1 5.6%
9 Roof surface: exterior 1 5.6%
10 Vehicle area, other 1 5.6%
11 All other areas 3 16.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Barton mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 5 27.8%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 22.2%
3 Arcing 4 22.2%
4 Heat source: other 2 11.1%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 2 11.1%
6 Lightning 1 5.6%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $120K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Barton departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $120,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Barton compares

Barton vs New York vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Barton sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

1.17
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Barton
1.17
NY avg
3.48
US avg
7.48
0.59
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Barton
0.59
NY avg
0.2
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Barton
0
NY avg
1
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Barton

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,656 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2010 Natural 161 44.3 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 130 39.1 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 130 41.0 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 102 42.9 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 95 38.0 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 93 43.9 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 85 0.0 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 73 30.9 mi
2009 Smoking 62 44.2 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 60 45.9 mi
1997 Debris and open burning 60 43.0 mi
2015 Railroad operations and maintenance 53 32.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Barton do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 13734 52
2 14859 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Barton

Six New York cities with population within ±25% of Barton. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.