Home› Iowa› Batavia
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Batavia, Iowa

In 2025, fire departments serving Batavia responded to 20 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $4K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2025 Jefferson County 631 residents 1 reporting departments 42 5-yr
Total incidents
20
+33.3% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$4K
$4K structure · $250 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Authorized controlled burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 85% of all calls.

20
Total Incidents
Authorized controlled burning 6 30.0%
Building fires 4 20.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 3 15.0%
Grass fire 3 15.0%
Fire, other 1 5.0%
All other categories 3 15.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Apr peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 0
Mar 4
Apr 6
May 0
Jun 1
Jul 1
Aug 4
Sep 0
Oct 1
Nov 3
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Batavia

42 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $4K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 3 —
2022* 2 —
2023* 2 —
2024 15 —
2025 20 +33.3%

* Well below Batavia's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Batavia departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
17%
1
Cause undetermined
50%
3
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
33%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Batavia?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 10 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 5 50.0%
2 Other 2 20.0%
3 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 10.0%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 1 10.0%
5 Railroad right of way: on or near 1 10.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Batavia mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 6 60.0%
2 Heat source: other 3 30.0%
3 Backfire from internal combustion engine 1 10.0%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $4K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Batavia departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $3,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Batavia compares

Batavia vs Iowa vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Batavia sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

31.7
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Batavia
31.7
IA avg
9.41
US avg
7.48
6.34
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Batavia
6.34
IA avg
1.15
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Batavia
0
IA avg
7.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Batavia

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,262 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2014 Debris and open burning 1,000 37.1 mi
2017 Debris and open burning 640 28.7 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 500 14.3 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 500 47.3 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 454 30.7 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 340 24.3 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 40.6 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 200 25.7 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 27.7 mi
2002 Debris and open burning 180 40.9 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 170 31.6 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 160 28.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Batavia do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 52533 42
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Batavia

Six Iowa cities with population within ±25% of Batavia. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Batavia?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Batavia.

BATAVIA FIRE DEPT
303 Alto Street
FDID 51001Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.