Home› West Virginia› Belle
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Belle, West Virginia

In 2025, fire departments serving Belle responded to 45 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2025 Kanawha County 1,445 residents 1 reporting departments 178 5-yr
Total incidents
45
+7.1% vs 2024
Building fires
20
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$267K
$209K structure · $58K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 75% of all calls.

45
Total Incidents
Building fires 20 44.4%
Passenger vehicle fire 5 11.1%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 5 11.1%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 2 4.4%
Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence 2 4.4%
All other categories 11 24.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 8
Mar 2
Apr 3
May 7
Jun 10
Jul 8
Aug 7
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Belle

178 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $873K cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 22 —
2022 39 +77.3%
2023 30 -23.1%
2024 42 +40.0%
2025 45 +7.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 20 building fires Belle departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
21%
3
Cause undetermined
50%
7
Intentional / arson
7%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
15%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Belle?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 52 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 14 26.9%
2 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 5 9.6%
3 Wall surface: exterior 5 9.6%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 9.6%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 7.7%
6 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 4 7.7%
7 Interior stairway or ramp 2 3.8%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 3.8%
9 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 3.8%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 1.9%
11 All other areas 8 15.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Belle mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 34 65.4%
2 Radiated heat from another fire 7 13.5%
3 Arcing 3 5.8%
4 Cigarette lighter 2 3.8%
5 Heat source: other 1 1.9%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 1.9%
7 Hot ember or ash 1 1.9%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 1.9%
9 Candle 1 1.9%
10 Heat spread from another fire, other 1 1.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $204K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Belle departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $22,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
4 $20,000 Fire in mobile home used as fixed residence Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $7,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Belle compares

Belle vs West Virginia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Belle sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

31.14
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Belle
31.14
WV avg
22.96
US avg
7.48
13.84
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Belle
13.84
WV avg
4.89
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Belle
0
WV avg
41.5
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Belle

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 61,651 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1999 Fireworks 4,637 13.5 mi
1999 Fireworks 3,706 22.5 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 3,484 27.9 mi
1999 Fireworks 3,358 21.7 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 3,328 14.8 mi
2001 Fireworks 3,186 38.0 mi
1999 Fireworks 3,171 19.8 mi
1999 Arson/incendiarism 3,082 21.5 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 2,859 39.3 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 2,533 44.6 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 2,250 24.4 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 2,233 40.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Belle do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 25015 178
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Belle

Six West Virginia cities with population within ±25% of Belle. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Belle?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Belle.

BELLE VFD
708 E Dupont AVE
FDID 20105Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.