Home› Texas› Belton
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Belton, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Belton responded to 192 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $700K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2022 Bell County 23,137 residents 4 reporting departments 1,028 5-yr
Total incidents
192
+2.7% vs 2024
Building fires
20
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$1.6M
$1.3M structure · $291K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 48% of all calls.

192
Total Incidents
Power line down 26 13.5%
Building fires 20 10.4%
Passenger vehicle fire 16 8.3%
Authorized controlled burning 16 8.3%
Grass fire 15 7.8%
All other categories 99 51.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 17
Feb 8
Mar 28
Apr 18
May 24
Jun 14
Jul 14
Aug 21
Sep 19
Oct 17
Nov 12
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Belton

1,028 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $4.5M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 152 —
2022 250 +64.5%
2023 247 -1.2%
2024 187 -24.3%
2025 192 +2.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 20 building fires Belton departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
54%
29
Cause undetermined
20%
11
Intentional / arson
11%
6
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
3
Under investigation
7%
4
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Belton?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 302 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 58 19.2%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 55 18.2%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 32 10.6%
4 Outside area, other 29 9.6%
5 Other 21 7.0%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 17 5.6%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 10 3.3%
8 Vehicle area, other 9 3.0%
9 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 8 2.6%
10 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 7 2.3%
11 All other areas 56 18.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Belton mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 174 57.6%
2 Hot ember or ash 17 5.6%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 15 5.0%
4 Arcing 13 4.3%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 12 4.0%
6 Cigarette lighter 10 3.3%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 8 2.6%
8 Heat source: other 7 2.3%
9 Heat, spark from friction 7 2.3%
10 Cigarette 6 2.0%
11 All other sources 33 10.9%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.2M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Belton departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 89% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $700,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $80,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $25,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $20,000 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
05 How Belton compares

Belton vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Belton sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

8.3
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Belton
8.3
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
0.86
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Belton
0.86
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Belton
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Belton

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 39,928 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,180 20.7 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,700 19.8 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 3,000 24.5 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,887 31.9 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 2,106 33.6 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 20.8 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 17.4 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,635 42.1 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 22.0 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 21.2 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 1,480 34.9 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,452 25.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Belton do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 76513 1,025
2 75613 1
3 76502 1
4 76571 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Belton

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Belton. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Belton?

4 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Belton.

Stillhouse VFD
3000 FM 1670
FDID AV503Volunteer
Sparta Valley VFD
7041 Sparta RD
FDID AV411
Belton FD
PO Box 120
FDID AV502
Sparta VFD
7041 Sparta RD
FDID AV504
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.