Home› North Carolina› Benson
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Benson, North Carolina

In 2025, fire departments serving Benson responded to 185 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2022 Johnston County 4,004 residents 5 reporting departments 1,288 5-yr
Total incidents
185
-24.8% vs 2024
Building fires
48
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$301K
$260K structure · $42K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 60% of all calls.

185
Total Incidents
Building fires 48 25.9%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 22 11.9%
Grass fire 15 8.1%
Passenger vehicle fire 14 7.6%
Authorized controlled burning 12 6.5%
All other categories 74 40.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 27
Feb 40
Mar 48
Apr 15
May 24
Jun 13
Jul 18
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Benson

1,288 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $769K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 279 —
2022 343 +22.9%
2023 235 -31.5%
2024 246 +4.7%
2025 185 -24.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 48 building fires Benson departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
47%
24
Cause undetermined
24%
12
Intentional / arson
18%
9
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
3
Under investigation
4%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Benson?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 489 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 114 23.3%
2 Undetermined 76 15.5%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 65 13.3%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 60 12.3%
5 Other 27 5.5%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 27 5.5%
7 Wildland, woods 25 5.1%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 18 3.7%
9 Vehicle area, other 9 1.8%
10 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 9 1.8%
11 All other areas 59 12.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Benson mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 208 42.5%
2 Heat source: other 118 24.1%
3 Hot ember or ash 34 7.0%
4 Flying brand, ember, spark 18 3.7%
5 Arcing 16 3.3%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 13 2.7%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 13 2.7%
8 Heat from powered equipment, other 12 2.5%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 11 2.2%
10 Cigarette lighter 7 1.4%
11 All other sources 39 8.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $241K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Benson departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 93% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
2 $70,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $32,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $14,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $4,500 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
05 How Benson compares

Benson vs North Carolina vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Benson sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

46.2
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Benson
46.2
NC avg
9.36
US avg
7.48
11.99
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Benson
11.99
NC avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Benson
0
NC avg
8.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Benson

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 13,892 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Natural 5,438 38.8 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,164 38.0 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 750 27.4 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 550 22.1 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 500 34.9 mi
1993 Arson/incendiarism 400 39.9 mi
2000 Smoking 400 24.7 mi
2018 Recreation and ceremony 339 28.9 mi
2002 Debris and open burning 335 48.0 mi
1993 Arson/incendiarism 325 44.0 mi
2002 Debris and open burning 310 47.3 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 300 28.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Benson do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 27504 1,250
2 27524 21
3 27529 11
4 27501 2
5 27520 1
6 27577 1
7 27592 1
8 27604 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Benson

Six North Carolina cities with population within ±25% of Benson. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Benson?

5 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Benson.

50210
50
FDID 0511234 paid · 2 volunteer
West Johnston Fire Department
5503
FDID 0512520 paid · 4 volunteer
Benson Fire Department
208
FDID 051032 paid · 31 volunteer
Elevation Fire Department
4299
FDID 051112 paid · 23 volunteer
Meadow Fire Department
7409
FDID 05115Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.