Home› Kansas› Benton
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Benton, Kansas

In 2025, fire departments serving Benton responded to 30 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2023 Butler County 909 residents 1 reporting departments 160 5-yr
Total incidents
30
+20.0% vs 2024
Building fires
4
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$264K
$260K structure · $4K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 73% of all calls.

30
Total Incidents
Grass fire 7 23.3%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 5 16.7%
Building fires 4 13.3%
Unauthorized burning 4 13.3%
Cooking fire, confined to container 2 6.7%
All other categories 8 26.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 1
Mar 7
Apr 3
May 1
Jun 0
Jul 1
Aug 2
Sep 5
Oct 1
Nov 4
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Benton

160 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $682K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 6 —
2022 45 —
2023 54 +20.0%
2024 25 -53.7%
2025 30 +20.0%

* Well below Benton's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 4 building fires Benton departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
27%
3
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
9%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
27%
3
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
37%
4
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Benton?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 44 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 10 22.7%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 10 22.7%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 7 15.9%
4 Undetermined 4 9.1%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 3 6.8%
6 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 3 6.8%
7 Vehicle area, other 3 6.8%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 2 4.5%
9 Storage area, other 1 2.3%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 1 2.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Benton mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 10 22.7%
2 Undetermined 8 18.2%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 9.1%
4 Hot ember or ash 4 9.1%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 6.8%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 3 6.8%
7 Heat source: other 2 4.5%
8 Heat, spark from friction 2 4.5%
9 Arcing 1 2.3%
10 Cigarette 1 2.3%
11 All other sources 6 13.6%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $260K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Benton departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Benton compares

Benton vs Kansas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Benton sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

33
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Benton
33
KS avg
9.65
US avg
7.48
4.4
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Benton
4.4
KS avg
0.98
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Benton
0
KS avg
8.5
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Benton

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 171,485 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30,000 38.1 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 25,650 42.5 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 14,000 37.4 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10,700 10.4 mi
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 10,000 38.6 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,800 36.4 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,400 47.2 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,000 15.1 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,500 19.6 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,500 49.2 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,945 37.5 mi
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,000 19.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Benton do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 67017 160
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Benton

Six Kansas cities with population within ±25% of Benton. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Benton?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Benton.

Butler Co Fire Dist7
125 Main ST
FDID BU412Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.