Home› West Virginia› Benwood
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Benwood, West Virginia

In 2025, fire departments serving Benwood responded to 52 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $30K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2025 Marshall County 1,251 residents 1 reporting departments 150 5-yr
Total incidents
52
+108.0% vs 2024
Building fires
24
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$72K
$61K structure · $11K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 71% of all calls.

52
Total Incidents
Building fires 24 46.2%
Power line down 5 9.6%
Fire, other 3 5.8%
Construction or demolition landfill fire 3 5.8%
Cooking fire, confined to container 2 3.8%
All other categories 15 28.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 5
Mar 2
Apr 4
May 1
Jun 0
Jul 23
Aug 4
Sep 0
Oct 0
Nov 2
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Benwood

150 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $183K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 29 —
2022* 11 —
2023 33 —
2024 25 -24.2%
2025 52 +108.0%

* Well below Benwood's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 24 building fires Benwood departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
47%
8
Cause undetermined
29%
5
Intentional / arson
6%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
18%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Benwood?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 42 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 19 45.2%
2 Assembly area - less than 100 persons 3 7.1%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 3 7.1%
4 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 2 4.8%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 4.8%
6 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 4.8%
7 Wildland, woods 2 4.8%
8 Other 1 2.4%
9 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 2.4%
10 Storage area, other 1 2.4%
11 All other areas 6 14.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Benwood mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 19 45.2%
2 Hot ember or ash 5 11.9%
3 Match 5 11.9%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 7.1%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 4.8%
6 Heat, spark from friction 2 4.8%
7 Molten, hot material 2 4.8%
8 Arcing 1 2.4%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 2.4%
10 Cigarette lighter 1 2.4%
11 All other sources 1 2.4%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $61K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Benwood departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $30,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $1,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Benwood compares

Benwood vs West Virginia vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Benwood sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

41.57
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Benwood
41.57
WV avg
22.96
US avg
7.48
19.18
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Benwood
19.18
WV avg
4.89
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Benwood
0
WV avg
41.5
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Benwood

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,489 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 175 46.5 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 147 44.4 mi
2001 Smoking 102 42.6 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 22.5 mi
2013 Recreation and ceremony 75 49.8 mi
1999 Power generation/transmission/distribution 71 37.8 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 62 45.0 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60 43.3 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 60 48.0 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 55 42.5 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 43.2 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 49 10.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Benwood do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 26031 144
2 26003 2
3 26033 2
4 26040 1
5 26041 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Benwood

Six West Virginia cities with population within ±25% of Benwood. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Benwood?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Benwood.

BENWOOD VFD
434 N MAIN ST
FDID 25101Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.