Home› Michigan› Berrien Springs
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Berrien Springs, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving Berrien Springs responded to 45 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2021 Berrien County 2,022 residents 1 reporting departments 297 5-yr
Total incidents
45
-10.0% vs 2024
Building fires
10
Residential 60% Other 40%
Property loss
$247K
$145K structure · $102K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

45
Total Incidents
Building fires 10 22.2%
Power line down 9 20.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 3 6.7%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 3 6.7%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 3 6.7%
All other categories 17 37.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

May peaks. Sep dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 2
Mar 5
Apr 2
May 6
Jun 5
Jul 2
Aug 6
Sep 1
Oct 6
Nov 3
Dec 3
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Berrien Springs

297 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $836K cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 94 —
2022 58 -38.3%
2023 50 -13.8%
2024 50 +0.0%
2025 45 -10.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 10 building fires Berrien Springs departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
4
Cause undetermined
25%
2
Intentional / arson
12%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
13%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Berrien Springs?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 94 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 22 23.4%
2 Cooking area, kitchen 10 10.6%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 10 10.6%
4 Outside area, other 9 9.6%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 9 9.6%
6 Other 4 4.3%
7 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 4 4.3%
8 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 3.2%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 3 3.2%
10 Heating room or area, water heater area 2 2.1%
11 All other areas 18 19.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Berrien Springs mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 50 53.2%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 8 8.5%
3 Hot ember or ash 6 6.4%
4 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 3 3.2%
5 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 3 3.2%
6 Radiated heat from another fire 3 3.2%
7 Flying brand, ember, spark 3 3.2%
8 Heat source: other 2 2.1%
9 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 2.1%
10 Molten, hot material 2 2.1%
11 All other sources 12 12.8%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $145K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Berrien Springs departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $20,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $4,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Berrien Springs compares

Berrien Springs vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Berrien Springs sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

22.26
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Berrien Springs
22.26
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
4.95
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Berrien Springs
4.95
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Berrien Springs
0
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Berrien Springs

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 596 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 66 44.1 mi
2019 Debris and open burning 50 43.7 mi
1992 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 47 41.5 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 42 46.4 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 40 45.3 mi
1995 Railroad operations and maintenance 30 45.7 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 27 41.2 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 25 40.5 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 25 42.4 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 22 46.0 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 22 42.7 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 21 45.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Berrien Springs do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 49103 291
2 49085 2
3 49102 2
4 49013 1
5 49104 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Berrien Springs

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of Berrien Springs. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Berrien Springs?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Berrien Springs.

Berrien SpringsOronoko FD
112 N Cass PO Box 182
FDID 01104
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.