Home› Ohio› Bethel
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Bethel, Ohio

In 2025, fire departments serving Bethel responded to 121 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $111K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2022 Clermont County 2,638 residents 0 reporting departments 690 5-yr
Total incidents
121
-24.4% vs 2024
Building fires
34
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$460K
$348K structure · $112K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 80% of all calls.

121
Total Incidents
Building fires 34 28.1%
Power line down 23 19.0%
Unauthorized burning 20 16.5%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 14 11.6%
Carbon monoxide incident 6 5.0%
All other categories 24 19.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Sep peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 17
Feb 8
Mar 16
Apr 12
May 12
Jun 10
Jul 2
Aug 13
Sep 24
Oct 0
Nov 5
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Bethel

690 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.3M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 116 —
2022 160 +37.9%
2023 133 -16.9%
2024 160 +20.3%
2025 121 -24.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 34 building fires Bethel departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
27%
7
Cause undetermined
15%
4
Intentional / arson
12%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
23%
6
Under investigation
23%
6
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Bethel?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 174 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 22 12.6%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 18 10.3%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 17 9.8%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 17 9.8%
5 Wildland, woods 10 5.7%
6 Exterior, exposed surface 9 5.2%
7 Outside area, other 6 3.4%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 5 2.9%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 5 2.9%
10 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 5 2.9%
11 All other areas 60 34.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Bethel mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 58 33.3%
2 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 24 13.8%
3 Arcing 18 10.3%
4 Hot ember or ash 15 8.6%
5 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 11 6.3%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 4.0%
7 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 3.4%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 2.3%
9 Cigarette 4 2.3%
10 Flying brand, ember, spark 4 2.3%
11 All other sources 23 13.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $340K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Bethel departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $111,200 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $81,800 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $17,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Bethel compares

Bethel vs Ohio vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Bethel sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

45.87
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Bethel
45.87
OH avg
11.06
US avg
7.48
12.89
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Bethel
12.89
OH avg
1.94
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Bethel
0
OH avg
10.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Bethel

22 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 2
20-29 2
30-39 2
40-49 1
50-59 7
60-69 3
70-79 1
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 19 FF 3
Gender
M 16 F 6 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
9
1
7
2
4
3
1
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Bethel

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,025 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Debris and open burning 1,016 49.1 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 1,000 48.6 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 591 42.8 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 390 49.3 mi
2015 Recreation and ceremony 332 49.4 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 151 43.9 mi
2009 Recreation and ceremony 150 45.0 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 130 46.1 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 125 24.2 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 105 45.2 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 100 38.5 mi
2010 Recreation and ceremony 95 41.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Bethel do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 45106 686
2 45344 2
3 45102 1
4 45103 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Bethel

Six Ohio cities with population within ±25% of Bethel. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.