Home› Maryland› Bethesda
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Bethesda, Maryland

In 2025, fire departments serving Bethesda responded to 359 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2022 Montgomery County 66,316 residents 0 reporting departments 1,829 5-yr
Total incidents
359
-2.2% vs 2024
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.5M
$1.3M structure · $209K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 71% of all calls.

359
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 100 27.9%
Power line down 73 20.3%
Hazardous condition, other 32 8.9%
Carbon monoxide incident 26 7.2%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 23 6.4%
All other categories 105 29.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Mar dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 37
Feb 25
Mar 17
Apr 29
May 33
Jun 52
Jul 31
Aug 31
Sep 28
Oct 25
Nov 25
Dec 26
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Bethesda

1,829 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $6.7M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 360 —
2022 372 +3.3%
2023 371 -0.3%
2024 367 -1.1%
2025 359 -2.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Bethesda departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
74%
34
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
4%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
15%
7
Under investigation
2%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Bethesda?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 300 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 71 23.7%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 59 19.7%
3 Outside area, other 27 9.0%
4 Other 25 8.3%
5 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 12 4.0%
6 Undetermined 11 3.7%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 10 3.3%
8 Vehicle area, other 9 3.0%
9 Function area, other 7 2.3%
10 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 5 1.7%
11 All other areas 64 21.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Bethesda mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 100 33.3%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 38 12.7%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 28 9.3%
4 Heat source: other 22 7.3%
5 Arcing 21 7.0%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 17 5.7%
7 Hot ember or ash 16 5.3%
8 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 13 4.3%
9 Cigarette lighter 9 3.0%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 6 2.0%
11 All other sources 30 10.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.2M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Bethesda departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 90% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $60,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
7 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Bethesda compares

Bethesda vs Maryland vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Bethesda sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

5.41
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Bethesda
5.41
MD avg
8.27
US avg
7.48
0.09
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Bethesda
0.09
MD avg
1.06
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Bethesda
0
MD avg
2.7
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Bethesda

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 5,922 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 640 33.8 mi
2011 Recreation and ceremony 500 21.3 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 461 13.4 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 431 19.4 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 408 38.5 mi
1996 Recreation and ceremony 405 39.9 mi
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 40.2 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 350 41.5 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 344 37.3 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 318 31.2 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 250 32.3 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 200 43.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Bethesda do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 20817 753
2 20814 596
3 20816 400
4 20852 19
5 20815 10
6 20850 8
7 20892 8
8 20854 6
9 20889 6
10 20818 5
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Bethesda

Six Maryland cities with population within ±25% of Bethesda. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.