Home› North Carolina› Beulaville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Beulaville, North Carolina

In 2025, fire departments serving Beulaville responded to 111 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $55K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade F Peak yr 2022 Duplin County 1,439 residents 2 reporting departments 594 5-yr
Total incidents
111
-6.7% vs 2024
Building fires
20
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$55K
$55K structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
2 / 0
2 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 65% of all calls.

111
Total Incidents
Building fires 20 18.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 20 18.0%
Authorized controlled burning 15 13.5%
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 10 9.0%
Fire, other 7 6.3%
All other categories 39 35.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 17
Feb 10
Mar 20
Apr 11
May 4
Jun 6
Jul 4
Aug 8
Sep 11
Oct 9
Nov 7
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Beulaville

594 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $633K cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 109 —
2022 160 +46.8%
2023 95 -40.6%
2024 119 +25.3%
2025 111 -6.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 20 building fires Beulaville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
48%
20
Cause undetermined
31%
13
Intentional / arson
10%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
3
Under investigation
5%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Beulaville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 264 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 69 26.1%
2 Undetermined 44 16.7%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 28 10.6%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 18 6.8%
5 Wildland, woods 18 6.8%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 15 5.7%
7 Other 10 3.8%
8 Storage area, other 10 3.8%
9 Cooking area, kitchen 9 3.4%
10 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 6 2.3%
11 All other areas 37 14.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Beulaville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 152 57.6%
2 Heat spread from another fire, other 34 12.9%
3 Hot ember or ash 9 3.4%
4 Heat source: other 8 3.0%
5 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 7 2.7%
6 Cigarette lighter 7 2.7%
7 Flying brand, ember, spark 7 2.7%
8 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 2.3%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 5 1.9%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 1.5%
11 All other sources 25 9.5%
04 The biggest fires

1 fires · $55K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Beulaville departments in 2025. These 1 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $55,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Beulaville compares

Beulaville vs North Carolina vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Beulaville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

77.14
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Beulaville
77.14
NC avg
9.36
US avg
7.48
13.9
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Beulaville
13.9
NC avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
1389.9
Civilian fire deaths per million
Beulaville
1389.9
NC avg
8.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Beulaville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 105,178 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Natural 31,140 26.7 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 24,600 37.3 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 21,331 42.8 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 3,400 39.5 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 2,727 32.5 mi
2009 Natural 2,660 48.1 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,084 32.0 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,533 24.4 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 1,327 45.9 mi
1994 Natural 1,300 14.9 mi
1993 Natural 1,216 26.7 mi
2013 Arson/incendiarism 1,157 44.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Beulaville do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 28518 593
2 28521 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Beulaville

Six North Carolina cities with population within ±25% of Beulaville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Beulaville?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Beulaville.

Beulaville Fire and EMS
205 N Wilson AVE
FDID 03102Volunteer
Lyman VFD
1528 Lyman RD
FDID 03118Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.