Home› Wisconsin› Blair
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Blair, Wisconsin

In 2025, fire departments serving Blair responded to 25 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $600K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2021 Trempealeau County 1,218 residents 1 reporting departments 127 5-yr
Total incidents
25
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.2M
$643K structure · $513K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 68% of all calls.

25
Total Incidents
Grass fire 6 24.0%
Building fires 3 12.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 3 12.0%
Gasoline or other flammable liquid spill 3 12.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 2 8.0%
All other categories 8 32.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jun dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 2
Mar 6
Apr 3
May 4
Jun 0
Jul 1
Aug 1
Sep 1
Oct 2
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Blair

127 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $861K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 32 —
2022 28 -12.5%
2023 28 +0.0%
2024* 14 —
2025 25 —

* Well below Blair's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Blair departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
45%
5
Cause undetermined
18%
2
Intentional / arson
18%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
1
Under investigation
9%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Blair?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 37 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 6 16.2%
2 Outside area, other 6 16.2%
3 Undetermined 6 16.2%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 4 10.8%
5 Cooking area, kitchen 2 5.4%
6 Structural area, other 2 5.4%
7 Exterior stairway, ramp, or fire escape 1 2.7%
8 Function area, other 1 2.7%
9 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 2.7%
10 Processing/manufacturing area, workroom 1 2.7%
11 All other areas 7 18.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Blair mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 8 21.6%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 18.9%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 13.5%
4 Hot ember or ash 4 10.8%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 2 5.4%
6 Arcing 2 5.4%
7 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 2 5.4%
8 Flying brand, ember, spark 2 5.4%
9 Heat source: other 1 2.7%
10 Heat, spark from friction 1 2.7%
11 All other sources 3 8.1%
04 The biggest fires

6 fires · $643K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Blair departments in 2025. These 6 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $600,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $14,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
3 $11,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $8,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Camper or recreational vehicle (RV) fire Significant Investigated
6 $4,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Blair compares

Blair vs Wisconsin vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Blair sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

20.53
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Blair
20.53
WI avg
8.73
US avg
7.48
2.46
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Blair
2.46
WI avg
1.74
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Blair
0
WI avg
14.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Blair

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,734 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Arson/incendiarism 1,200 13.7 mi
1994 Recreation and ceremony 553 31.8 mi
2009 Fireworks 390 46.0 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 360 10.9 mi
1998 Arson/incendiarism 295 34.2 mi
1998 Recreation and ceremony 250 30.1 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 195 40.7 mi
2007 Recreation and ceremony 159 24.4 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 124 28.4 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 122 27.6 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 104 31.6 mi
2009 Equipment and vehicle use 93 31.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Blair do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 54616 127
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Blair

Six Wisconsin cities with population within ±25% of Blair. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Blair?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Blair.

BlairPreston Vol Fire Dept
E Broadway
FDID 61050
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.