Home› Texas› Blanco
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Blanco, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Blanco responded to 119 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $445K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2022 Blanco County 2,147 residents 1 reporting departments 566 5-yr
Total incidents
119
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$1.1M
$993K structure · $127K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Unauthorized burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 62% of all calls.

119
Total Incidents
Unauthorized burning 28 23.5%
Authorized controlled burning 14 11.8%
Grass fire 12 10.1%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 11 9.2%
Building fires 9 7.6%
All other categories 45 37.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 9
Feb 14
Mar 21
Apr 10
May 6
Jun 12
Jul 6
Aug 11
Sep 12
Oct 14
Nov 4
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Blanco

566 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.8M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 100 —
2022 151 +51.0%
2023 134 -11.3%
2024* 62 —
2025 119 —

* Well below Blanco's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Blanco departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
21%
4
Cause undetermined
26%
5
Intentional / arson
16%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
2
Under investigation
26%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Blanco?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 101 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 25 24.8%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 16 15.8%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 14 13.9%
4 Outside area, other 13 12.9%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 5 5.0%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 3 3.0%
7 Vehicle area, other 3 3.0%
8 Other 2 2.0%
9 Cooking area, kitchen 2 2.0%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 2 2.0%
11 All other areas 16 15.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Blanco mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 59 58.4%
2 Hot ember or ash 7 6.9%
3 Arcing 6 5.9%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 5.0%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 4 4.0%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 4.0%
7 Cigarette 3 3.0%
8 Cigarette lighter 2 2.0%
9 Lightning 2 2.0%
10 Heat spread from another fire, other 2 2.0%
11 All other sources 7 6.9%
04 The biggest fires

7 fires · $993K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Blanco departments in 2025. These 7 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $445,150 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $445,150 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $90,368 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $3,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $2,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
7 $2,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Blanco compares

Blanco vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Blanco sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

55.43
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Blanco
55.43
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
4.19
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Blanco
4.19
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Blanco
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Blanco

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 33,265 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,500 28.0 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,400 48.0 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 27.6 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 1,700 44.6 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 34.1 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 28.2 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,200 45.1 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 1,200 39.1 mi
2001 Debris and open burning 1,175 26.9 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,080 46.4 mi
2008 Equipment and vehicle use 1,035 19.5 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 34.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Blanco do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 78606 560
2 78070 2
3 78636 2
4 78266 1
5 78620 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Blanco

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Blanco. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Blanco?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Blanco.

Blanco ESD2
PO Box 868
FDID AX401Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.