Home› Illinois› Blandinsville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Blandinsville, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Blandinsville responded to 29 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $60K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2025 McDonough County 636 residents 0 reporting departments 88 5-yr
Total incidents
29
+26.1% vs 2024
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$225K
$115K structure · $109K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Fire, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 83% of all calls.

29
Total Incidents
Fire, other 12 41.4%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 3 10.3%
Cultivated vegetation, crop fire, other 3 10.3%
Cultivated grain or crop fire 3 10.3%
Power line down 3 10.3%
All other categories 5 17.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Oct peaks. Aug dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 1
Mar 5
Apr 5
May 1
Jun 1
Jul 3
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 6
Nov 4
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Blandinsville

88 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $383K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 17 —
2022 11 -35.3%
2023* 8 —
2024 23 —
2025 29 +26.1%

* Well below Blandinsville's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Blandinsville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
36%
4
Cause undetermined
27%
3
Intentional / arson
36%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Blandinsville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 29 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 9 31.0%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 5 17.2%
3 Other 4 13.8%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 10.3%
5 Vehicle area, other 2 6.9%
6 Undetermined 2 6.9%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 3.4%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 3.4%
9 Operator/passenger area of transportation equip. 1 3.4%
10 Vacant structural area 1 3.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Blandinsville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 8 27.6%
2 Heat source: other 4 13.8%
3 Arcing 3 10.3%
4 Hot ember or ash 3 10.3%
5 Heat spread from another fire, other 3 10.3%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 3.4%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 3.4%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 3.4%
9 Heat, spark from friction 1 3.4%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 3.4%
11 All other sources 3 10.3%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $115K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Blandinsville departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $60,000 Cultivated grain or crop fire Significant Investigated
2 $45,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
3 $6,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
4 $4,350 Fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Blandinsville compares

Blandinsville vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Blandinsville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

45.6
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Blandinsville
45.6
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
1.57
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Blandinsville
1.57
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Blandinsville
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Blandinsville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 6,514 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2003 Recreation and ceremony 1,200 50.0 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 832 50.0 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 820 50.0 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 630 50.0 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 333 40.7 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 282 50.0 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 280 43.3 mi
1999 Debris and open burning 250 42.4 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 232 50.0 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 180 28.0 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 174 50.0 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 150 42.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Blandinsville do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 61420 85
2 62326 2
3 62321 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Blandinsville

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Blandinsville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.