Home› Missouri› Blue Springs
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Blue Springs, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Blue Springs responded to 373 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $465K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2025 Jackson County 58,720 residents 0 reporting departments 1,420 5-yr
Total incidents
373
+28.6% vs 2024
Building fires
19
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$2.5M
$1.5M structure · $1.0M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 53% of all calls.

373
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 85 22.8%
Carbon monoxide incident 34 9.1%
Unauthorized burning 34 9.1%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 26 7.0%
Building fires 19 5.1%
All other categories 175 46.9%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Apr dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 26
Feb 25
Mar 30
Apr 24
May 26
Jun 30
Jul 50
Aug 29
Sep 28
Oct 38
Nov 39
Dec 28
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Blue Springs

1,420 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $5.4M cumulative property loss. 3 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 182 —
2022 250 +37.4%
2023 325 +30.0%
2024 290 -10.8%
2025 373 +28.6%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 19 building fires Blue Springs departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
54
Cause undetermined
17%
18
Intentional / arson
17%
18
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
8
Under investigation
7%
8
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Blue Springs?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 447 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 98 21.9%
2 Outside area, other 56 12.5%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 49 11.0%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 47 10.5%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 25 5.6%
6 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 23 5.1%
7 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 16 3.6%
8 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 13 2.9%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 11 2.5%
10 Wildland, woods 11 2.5%
11 All other areas 98 21.9%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Blue Springs mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 203 45.4%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 41 9.2%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 31 6.9%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 23 5.1%
5 Cigarette 19 4.3%
6 Hot ember or ash 16 3.6%
7 Heat source: other 15 3.4%
8 Arcing 15 3.4%
9 Cigarette lighter 13 2.9%
10 Fireworks 12 2.7%
11 All other sources 59 13.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.3M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Blue Springs departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 87% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $465,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
5 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Blue Springs compares

Blue Springs vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Blue Springs sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.35
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Blue Springs
6.35
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
0.32
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Blue Springs
0.32
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Blue Springs
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Blue Springs

10 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 1
10-19 2
20-29 2
30-39 2
40-49 0
50-59 1
60-69 2
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 10 FF 0
Gender
M 5 F 5 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
6
1
0
2
0
3
1
4
3
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Blue Springs

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 7,974 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 902 42.2 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 49.1 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 800 35.7 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 750 46.7 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 400 48.0 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 350 48.7 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 350 35.6 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 26.0 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 45.1 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 48.7 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 300 32.3 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 292 30.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Blue Springs do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 64015 771
2 64014 614
3 64064 19
4 64029 14
5 64013 1
6 64086 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Blue Springs

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Blue Springs. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.