Home› Montana› Bozeman
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Bozeman, Montana

In 2025, fire departments serving Bozeman responded to 770 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $3.3M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Gallatin County 53,500 residents 4 reporting departments 2,756 5-yr
Total incidents
770
+32.8% vs 2024
Building fires
33
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$7.6M
$6.9M structure · $751K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Hazardous condition, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 80% of all calls.

770
Total Incidents
Hazardous condition, other 272 35.3%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 210 27.3%
Carbon monoxide incident 59 7.7%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 40 5.2%
Special outside fire, other 34 4.4%
All other categories 155 20.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Oct peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 73
Feb 83
Mar 70
Apr 60
May 73
Jun 68
Jul 77
Aug 67
Sep 66
Oct 89
Nov 40
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Bozeman

2,756 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $7.9M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 457 —
2022 474 +3.7%
2023 475 +0.2%
2024 580 +22.1%
2025 770 +32.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 33 building fires Bozeman departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
38%
34
Cause undetermined
22%
20
Intentional / arson
23%
21
Equipment / heat source failure
4%
4
Under investigation
8%
7
Act of nature (lightning)
5%
4
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Bozeman?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 460 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 88 19.1%
2 Undetermined 56 12.2%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 46 10.0%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 37 8.0%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 36 7.8%
6 Vehicle area, other 21 4.6%
7 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 17 3.7%
8 Wildland, woods 17 3.7%
9 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 15 3.3%
10 Other 14 3.0%
11 All other areas 113 24.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Bozeman mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 199 43.3%
2 Hot ember or ash 29 6.3%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 28 6.1%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 26 5.7%
5 Arcing 25 5.4%
6 Heat source: other 22 4.8%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 21 4.6%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 17 3.7%
9 Match 13 2.8%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 11 2.4%
11 All other sources 69 15.0%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $6.7M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Bozeman departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $3,300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $1,100,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
5 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $75,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $30,000 Outside storage fire Significant Investigated
05 How Bozeman compares

Bozeman vs Montana vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Bozeman sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

14.39
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Bozeman
14.39
MT avg
7.5
US avg
7.48
0.62
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Bozeman
0.62
MT avg
0.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Bozeman
0
MT avg
5.2
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Bozeman

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 295,973 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2000 Equipment and vehicle use 81,220 37.4 mi
2001 Natural 26,873 22.7 mi
2007 Natural 26,600 40.0 mi
2006 Natural 25,828 36.1 mi
2012 Fireworks 15,341 24.6 mi
2006 Natural 14,000 27.0 mi
2013 Natural 10,850 33.4 mi
2012 Natural 10,515 19.7 mi
2015 Natural 8,721 31.7 mi
2012 Equipment and vehicle use 8,612 26.3 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,300 24.2 mi
2020 Natural 8,224 4.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Bozeman do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 59715 1,658
2 59718 1,071
3 59717 22
4 59175 1
5 59615 1
6 59714 1
7 59752 1
8 59771 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Bozeman

Six Montana cities with population within ±25% of Bozeman. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Bozeman?

4 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Bozeman.

Bozeman Station 1
34 N Rouse
FDID 0600145 paid · 1 volunteer
Rae FSA
5400 GOOCH HILL RD
FDID 06033Volunteer
Sourdough RFD
4541 S 3RD ST
FDID 06053Volunteer
Gallatin County Emergency Mana
FDID 06099
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.