Home› Missouri› Branson
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Branson, Missouri

In 2025, fire departments serving Branson responded to 254 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $337K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2023 Taney County 12,651 residents 1 reporting departments 1,158 5-yr
Total incidents
254
+11.4% vs 2024
Building fires
36
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$2.2M
$1.6M structure · $658K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Authorized controlled burning lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 52% of all calls.

254
Total Incidents
Authorized controlled burning 42 16.5%
Building fires 36 14.2%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 20 7.9%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 20 7.9%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 15 5.9%
All other categories 121 47.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 16
Feb 14
Mar 51
Apr 28
May 28
Jun 37
Jul 31
Aug 27
Sep 12
Oct 6
Nov 4
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Branson

1,158 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $4.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 205 —
2022 197 -3.9%
2023 274 +39.1%
2024 228 -16.8%
2025 254 +11.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 36 building fires Branson departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
43%
32
Cause undetermined
32%
24
Intentional / arson
8%
6
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
5
Under investigation
3%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
7%
4
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Branson?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 441 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 58 13.2%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 54 12.2%
3 Undetermined 54 12.2%
4 Wildland, woods 48 10.9%
5 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 41 9.3%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 22 5.0%
7 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 22 5.0%
8 Other 14 3.2%
9 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 12 2.7%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 12 2.7%
11 All other areas 104 23.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Branson mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 234 53.1%
2 Arcing 39 8.8%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 21 4.8%
4 Hot ember or ash 20 4.5%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 17 3.9%
6 Heat source: other 15 3.4%
7 Fireworks 15 3.4%
8 Cigarette 14 3.2%
9 Cigarette lighter 11 2.5%
10 Hot or smoldering object, other 8 1.8%
11 All other sources 47 10.7%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.5M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Branson departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 92% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $337,100 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $337,100 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $285,000 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $172,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $60,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Branson compares

Branson vs Missouri vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Branson sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

20.08
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Branson
20.08
MO avg
12.53
US avg
7.48
2.85
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Branson
2.85
MO avg
1.62
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Branson
0
MO avg
9.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Branson

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 2
40-49 1
50-59 2
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 2 FF 3
Gender
M 5 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
3
1
1
2
0
3
0
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Branson

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 24,916 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2020 Arson/incendiarism 2,471 26.0 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,121 22.6 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,101 23.5 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,625 25.1 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,212 26.4 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 1,178 23.8 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,034 23.1 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 1,016 16.5 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 49.9 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 990 43.9 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 889 24.4 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 750 41.2 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Branson do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 65616 1,151
2 65615 6
3 65681 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Branson

Six Missouri cities with population within ±25% of Branson. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Branson?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Branson.

Branson Fire Rescue
110 CROSBY ST
FDID 10702
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.