Home› Maine› Bucksport
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Bucksport, Maine

In 2025, fire departments serving Bucksport responded to 83 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Hancock County 4,974 residents 0 reporting departments 356 5-yr
Total incidents
83
+27.7% vs 2024
Building fires
14
Residential 64% Other 36%
Property loss
$177K
$160K structure · $17K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 1 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Forest, woods or wildland fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 60% of all calls.

83
Total Incidents
Forest, woods or wildland fire 20 24.1%
Building fires 14 16.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 7 8.4%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 5 6.0%
Passenger vehicle fire 4 4.8%
All other categories 33 39.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Aug peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 10
Mar 4
Apr 6
May 5
Jun 4
Jul 15
Aug 18
Sep 7
Oct 9
Nov 2
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Bucksport

356 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $766K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 73 —
2022 63 -13.7%
2023 72 +14.3%
2024 65 -9.7%
2025 83 +27.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 14 building fires Bucksport departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
20%
2
Cause undetermined
10%
1
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
40%
4
Under investigation
30%
3
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Bucksport?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 39 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 10 25.6%
2 Undetermined 5 12.8%
3 Wall surface: exterior 4 10.3%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 3 7.7%
5 Equipment or service area, other 2 5.1%
6 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 2 5.1%
7 Exterior, exposed surface 2 5.1%
8 Exterior stairway, ramp, or fire escape 1 2.6%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 2.6%
10 Sales area, showroom (exclude display window) 1 2.6%
11 All other areas 8 20.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Bucksport mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 8 20.5%
2 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 12.8%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 12.8%
4 Arcing 5 12.8%
5 Hot ember or ash 5 12.8%
6 Heat, spark from friction 4 10.3%
7 Chemical reaction 2 5.1%
8 Radiated heat from another fire 2 5.1%
9 Cigarette 1 2.6%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 1 2.6%
11 All other sources 1 2.6%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $159K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Bucksport departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $12,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant Investigated
5 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $2,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Bucksport compares

Bucksport vs Maine vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Bucksport sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

16.69
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Bucksport
16.69
ME avg
10.96
US avg
7.48
2.81
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Bucksport
2.81
ME avg
1.72
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Bucksport
0
ME avg
3.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Bucksport

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,010 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1995 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 215 45.3 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 205 41.1 mi
2013 Arson/incendiarism 200 44.5 mi
2004 Arson/incendiarism 161 41.5 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 124 31.9 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 120 43.4 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 105 41.3 mi
1994 Misuse of fire by a minor 100 28.9 mi
2009 Arson/incendiarism 85 45.2 mi
2001 Debris and open burning 77 22.8 mi
1998 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 70 45.8 mi
2016 Debris and open burning 61 47.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Bucksport do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 04416 355
2 04448 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Bucksport

Six Maine cities with population within ±25% of Bucksport. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.