Home› Texas› Bulverde
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Bulverde, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Bulverde responded to 125 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $39K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2023 Comal County 5,827 residents 1 reporting departments 678 5-yr
Total incidents
125
+3.3% vs 2024
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$236K
$150K structure · $87K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 52% of all calls.

125
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 17 13.6%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 14 11.2%
Authorized controlled burning 14 11.2%
Unauthorized burning 12 9.6%
Grass fire 8 6.4%
All other categories 60 48.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 14
Feb 12
Mar 27
Apr 16
May 9
Jun 9
Jul 13
Aug 10
Sep 4
Oct 0
Nov 11
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Bulverde

678 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $3.5M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 127 —
2022 130 +2.4%
2023 175 +34.6%
2024 121 -30.9%
2025 125 +3.3%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Bulverde departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
38%
13
Cause undetermined
15%
5
Intentional / arson
18%
6
Equipment / heat source failure
12%
4
Under investigation
15%
5
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Bulverde?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 199 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 55 27.6%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 22 11.1%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 20 10.1%
4 Other 19 9.5%
5 Outside area, other 19 9.5%
6 Wildland, woods 9 4.5%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 7 3.5%
8 Storage area, other 5 2.5%
9 Cooking area, kitchen 4 2.0%
10 Wall surface: exterior 4 2.0%
11 All other areas 35 17.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Bulverde mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 109 54.8%
2 Heat source: other 19 9.5%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 12 6.0%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 10 5.0%
5 Arcing 6 3.0%
6 Hot ember or ash 6 3.0%
7 Heat spread from another fire, other 6 3.0%
8 Match 4 2.0%
9 Lightning 4 2.0%
10 Flying brand, ember, spark 4 2.0%
11 All other sources 19 9.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $140K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Bulverde departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 93% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $38,500 Mobile property (vehicle) fire, other Significant Investigated
2 $25,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
3 $20,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $15,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $6,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Bulverde compares

Bulverde vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Bulverde sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

21.45
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Bulverde
21.45
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
1.2
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Bulverde
1.2
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Bulverde
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Bulverde

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 31,352 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 6,500 47.2 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 43.8 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 46.5 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 18.7 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,500 48.4 mi
2000 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,200 47.3 mi
2001 Debris and open burning 1,175 28.0 mi
2011 Power generation/transmission/distribution 1,120 32.8 mi
2008 Equipment and vehicle use 1,035 39.8 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 19.1 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,000 45.1 mi
2004 Debris and open burning 1,000 30.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Bulverde do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 78163 642
2 78070 27
3 72070 1
4 77816 1
5 78130 1
6 78133 1
7 78232 1
8 78258 1
9 78261 1
10 78266 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Bulverde

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Bulverde. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Bulverde?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Bulverde.

Bulverde Area VFD
PO BOX 92
FDID CS401
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.