Home› Illinois› Bunker Hill
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Bunker Hill, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Bunker Hill responded to 46 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2022 Macoupin County 1,393 residents 0 reporting departments 181 5-yr
Total incidents
46
+35.3% vs 2024
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$312K
$212K structure · $100K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

46
Total Incidents
Building fires 6 13.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 6 13.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 6 13.0%
Power line down 6 13.0%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 2 4.3%
All other categories 20 43.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Oct peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 3
Feb 0
Mar 9
Apr 2
May 3
Jun 3
Jul 6
Aug 2
Sep 1
Oct 10
Nov 3
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Bunker Hill

181 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $312K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 18 —
2022 49 —
2023 34 -30.6%
2024 34 +0.0%
2025 46 +35.3%

* Well below Bunker Hill's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Bunker Hill departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
48%
10
Cause undetermined
19%
4
Intentional / arson
5%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
14%
3
Under investigation
10%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Bunker Hill?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 86 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 20 23.3%
2 Undetermined 15 17.4%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 14 16.3%
4 Wildland, woods 6 7.0%
5 Other 5 5.8%
6 Storage area, other 4 4.7%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 3 3.5%
8 Vehicle area, other 3 3.5%
9 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 3 3.5%
10 Function area, other 2 2.3%
11 All other areas 11 12.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Bunker Hill mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 34 39.5%
2 Hot or smoldering object, other 8 9.3%
3 Heat source: other 7 8.1%
4 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 6 7.0%
5 Heat from powered equipment, other 5 5.8%
6 Arcing 5 5.8%
7 Hot ember or ash 5 5.8%
8 Heat spread from another fire, other 4 4.7%
9 Lightning 3 3.5%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 2 2.3%
11 All other sources 7 8.1%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $212K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Bunker Hill departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $11,500 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Bunker Hill compares

Bunker Hill vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Bunker Hill sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

33.02
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Bunker Hill
33.02
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
4.31
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Bunker Hill
4.31
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Bunker Hill
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Bunker Hill

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 2,669 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,475 28.9 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 47.4 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 48.5 mi
2007 Equipment and vehicle use 80 13.1 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 80 35.2 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 80 36.5 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 80 37.6 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 75 11.3 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 60 37.5 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 36.0 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 50 27.3 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 40 49.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Bunker Hill do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 62014 180
2 62685 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Bunker Hill

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Bunker Hill. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.