Home› Idaho› Burley
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Burley, Idaho

In 2025, fire departments serving Burley responded to 130 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $250K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2024 Cassia County 11,506 residents 2 reporting departments 643 5-yr
Total incidents
130
-4.4% vs 2024
Building fires
13
Residential 62% Other 38%
Property loss
$1.1M
$634K structure · $506K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 42% of all calls.

130
Total Incidents
Building fires 13 10.0%
Grass fire 13 10.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 12 9.2%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 10 7.7%
Fire, other 7 5.4%
All other categories 75 57.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 3
Mar 16
Apr 16
May 12
Jun 14
Jul 19
Aug 15
Sep 8
Oct 9
Nov 12
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Burley

643 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $4.9M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 112 —
2022 131 +17.0%
2023 134 +2.3%
2024 136 +1.5%
2025 130 -4.4%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 13 building fires Burley departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
53%
30
Cause undetermined
16%
9
Intentional / arson
18%
10
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
6
Under investigation
4%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
-2%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Burley?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 267 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 36 13.5%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 35 13.1%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 33 12.4%
4 Undetermined 20 7.5%
5 Other 14 5.2%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 10 3.7%
7 Storage area, other 10 3.7%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 8 3.0%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 6 2.2%
10 Equipment or service area, other 6 2.2%
11 All other areas 89 33.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Burley mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 80 30.0%
2 Arcing 30 11.2%
3 Hot or smoldering object, other 26 9.7%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 21 7.9%
5 Flame/torch used for lighting 16 6.0%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 14 5.2%
7 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 12 4.5%
8 Hot ember or ash 10 3.7%
9 Heat source: other 9 3.4%
10 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 8 3.0%
11 All other sources 41 15.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $565K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Burley departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 89% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $250,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $100,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
3 $70,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $60,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $25,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $25,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $15,000 Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire Significant Investigated
05 How Burley compares

Burley vs Idaho vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Burley sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

11.3
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Burley
11.3
ID avg
8.39
US avg
7.48
1.13
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Burley
1.13
ID avg
0.79
US avg
0.85
86.9
Civilian fire deaths per million
Burley
86.9
ID avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Burley

5 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 0
40-49 0
50-59 0
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 5 FF 0
Gender
M 5 F 0 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
0
1
1
2
0
3
2
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Burley

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,621,829 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2006 Natural 220,042 40.3 mi
1996 Natural 178,459 39.9 mi
1992 Natural 149,250 36.9 mi
2012 Natural 140,954 29.2 mi
1999 Natural 132,208 43.2 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 90,143 36.4 mi
2012 Natural 88,909 22.6 mi
2007 Natural 72,361 37.4 mi
2000 Natural 53,605 43.2 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 49,912 47.3 mi
2005 Natural 47,592 28.1 mi
2007 Power generation/transmission/distribution 45,862 33.6 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Burley do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 83318 642
2 83323 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Burley

Six Idaho cities with population within ±25% of Burley. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Burley?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Burley.

Burley Fire Department
1235 Miller Avenue
FDID 3120110 paid
North Cassia Rural Fire Reports under 31201
Reports Under 31201
FDID 31236
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.