Home› Kansas› Burlingame
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Burlingame, Kansas

In 2025, fire departments serving Burlingame responded to 34 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $130K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2022 Osage County 862 residents 0 reporting departments 196 5-yr
Total incidents
34
+3.0% vs 2024
Building fires
13
Residential 62% Other 38%
Property loss
$1.1M
$546K structure · $570K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 82% of all calls.

34
Total Incidents
Building fires 13 38.2%
Grass fire 8 23.5%
Passenger vehicle fire 3 8.8%
Road freight or transport vehicle fire 2 5.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 2 5.9%
All other categories 6 17.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 2
Mar 9
Apr 3
May 3
Jun 4
Jul 6
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 1
Nov 0
Dec 6
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Burlingame

196 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.1M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 39 —
2022 51 +30.8%
2023 39 -23.5%
2024 33 -15.4%
2025 34 +3.0%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 13 building fires Burlingame departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
19%
3
Cause undetermined
44%
7
Intentional / arson
25%
4
Equipment / heat source failure
6%
1
Under investigation
6%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Burlingame?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 121 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 60 49.6%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 15 12.4%
3 Undetermined 14 11.6%
4 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 12 9.9%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 2.5%
6 Wall surface: exterior 3 2.5%
7 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 1.7%
8 Equipment or service area, other 2 1.7%
9 Outside area, other 2 1.7%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 0.8%
11 All other areas 7 5.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Burlingame mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 45 37.2%
2 Match 18 14.9%
3 Flame/torch used for lighting 15 12.4%
4 Hot ember or ash 6 5.0%
5 Flying brand, ember, spark 6 5.0%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 4.1%
7 Heat spread from another fire, other 5 4.1%
8 Arcing 4 3.3%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 4 3.3%
10 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 2.5%
11 All other sources 10 8.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $531K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Burlingame departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 97% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $130,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $115,670 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $80,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Burlingame compares

Burlingame vs Kansas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Burlingame sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

39.44
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Burlingame
39.44
KS avg
9.65
US avg
7.48
15.08
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Burlingame
15.08
KS avg
0.98
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Burlingame
0
KS avg
8.5
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Burlingame

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 81,470 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,000 24.0 mi
2005 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 8,000 43.9 mi
1994 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,000 30.6 mi
2011 Debris and open burning 5,000 40.9 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,000 43.3 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 4,500 23.0 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,500 42.4 mi
2015 Arson/incendiarism 3,500 37.9 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 3,490 44.0 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,200 10.0 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,000 40.3 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,000 31.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Burlingame do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 66413 195
2 66414 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Burlingame

Six Kansas cities with population within ±25% of Burlingame. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.