Home› Kentucky› Butler
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Butler, Kentucky

In 2025, fire departments serving Butler responded to 21 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $3K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2022 Pendleton County 553 residents 1 reporting departments 130 5-yr
Total incidents
21
+10.5% vs 2024
Building fires
2
Residential 50% Other 50%
Property loss
$3K
$3K structure · $0 contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Vehicle accident, general cleanup lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 67% of all calls.

21
Total Incidents
Vehicle accident, general cleanup 5 23.8%
Hazardous condition, other 3 14.3%
Power line down 3 14.3%
Building fires 2 9.5%
Fires in structures other than in a building 1 4.8%
All other categories 7 33.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jun peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 0
Mar 1
Apr 2
May 2
Jun 7
Jul 0
Aug 1
Sep 0
Oct 1
Nov 1
Dec 1
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Butler

130 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.5M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 25 —
2022 38 +52.0%
2023 27 -28.9%
2024 19 -29.6%
2025 21 +10.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 2 building fires Butler departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
80%
4
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
20%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Butler?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 39 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 13 33.3%
2 Outside area, other 4 10.3%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 4 10.3%
4 Cooking area, kitchen 3 7.7%
5 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 2 5.1%
6 Vehicle area, other 2 5.1%
7 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 5.1%
8 Other 1 2.6%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 1 2.6%
10 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 1 2.6%
11 All other areas 6 15.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Butler mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 19 48.7%
2 Heat source: other 5 12.8%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 5.1%
4 Hot ember or ash 2 5.1%
5 Cigarette 2 5.1%
6 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 2.6%
7 Arcing 1 2.6%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 2.6%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 2.6%
10 Match 1 2.6%
11 All other sources 4 10.3%
04 The biggest fires

2 fires · $3K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Butler departments in 2025. These 2 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $2,500 Vehicle accident, general cleanup Significant Investigated
2 $300 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
05 How Butler compares

Butler vs Kentucky vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Butler sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

37.97
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Butler
37.97
KY avg
10.83
US avg
7.48
3.62
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Butler
3.62
KY avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Butler
0
KY avg
13.8
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Butler

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,485 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2004 Arson/incendiarism 354 49.9 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 125 43.7 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 100 49.1 mi
2010 Recreation and ceremony 95 49.4 mi
2013 Railroad operations and maintenance 70 49.6 mi
2000 Arson/incendiarism 65 44.9 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 57 11.1 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 53 9.1 mi
2013 Railroad operations and maintenance 45 39.4 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 45 25.6 mi
2004 Debris and open burning 45 36.1 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 40 32.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Butler do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 41006 121
2 41040 7
3 41033 1
4 41043 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Butler

Six Kentucky cities with population within ±25% of Butler. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Butler?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Butler.

NORTHERN PENDLETON COUNTY FD
5900 Hwy 154 HWY
FDID 964947 paid · 19 volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.