Home› Vermont› Calais
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Calais, Vermont

In 2025, fire departments serving Calais responded to 12 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2022 Washington County 1,867 residents 0 reporting departments 138 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Calais's departments reported 12 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 28 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
12
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$211K
$205K structure · $6K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 1
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Outside rubbish fire, other lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 50% of all calls.

12
Total Incidents
Outside rubbish fire, other 2 16.7%
Building fires 1 8.3%
Cooking fire, confined to container 1 8.3%
Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue 1 8.3%
Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire 1 8.3%
All other categories 6 50.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Oct peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 0
Mar 1
Apr 1
May 1
Jun 1
Jul 1
Aug 1
Sep 1
Oct 3
Nov 0
Dec 2
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Calais

138 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $892K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 28 —
2022 36 +28.6%
2023 28 -22.2%
2024 34 +21.4%
2025* 12 —

* Well below Calais's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Calais departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
100%
2
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
0%
0
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Calais?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 15 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 4 26.7%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 2 13.3%
3 Other 1 6.7%
4 Entrance way, lobby 1 6.7%
5 Function area, other 1 6.7%
6 Equipment or service area, other 1 6.7%
7 Ceiling & floor assembly, crawl space b/t stories 1 6.7%
8 Cargo/trunk area - all vehicles 1 6.7%
9 Outside area, other 1 6.7%
10 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 1 6.7%
11 All other areas 1 6.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Calais mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 7 46.7%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 20.0%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 6.7%
4 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 1 6.7%
5 Cigarette 1 6.7%
6 Match 1 6.7%
7 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 1 6.7%
04 The biggest fires

4 fires · $205K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Calais departments in 2025. These 4 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Cooking fire, confined to container Significant Investigated
4 $100 Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant Investigated
05 How Calais compares

Calais vs Vermont vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Calais sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

6.43
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Calais
6.43
VT avg
7.51
US avg
7.48
0.54
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Calais
0.54
VT avg
1.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Calais
0
VT avg
8.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Calais

6 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 1
40-49 0
50-59 0
60-69 2
70-79 1
80+ 1
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 4 FF 2
Gender
M 4 F 2 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
0
1
1
2
2
3
3
4
0
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Calais

Top 24 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 801 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2015 Power generation/transmission/distribution 137 44.4 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 120 29.7 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 72 40.6 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 54 49.9 mi
2012 Recreation and ceremony 50 31.8 mi
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 47 29.7 mi
1994 Debris and open burning 40 45.9 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 40 35.8 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 35 31.8 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 27 33.9 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 20 5.8 mi
2016 Power generation/transmission/distribution 15 33.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Calais do fires concentrate?

Top 6 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 05640 62
2 05648 58
3 05651 10
4 05650 5
5 05602 1
6 05649 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Calais

Six Vermont cities with population within ±25% of Calais. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.