Home› Maine› Camden
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Camden, Maine

In 2025, fire departments serving Camden responded to 86 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2025 Knox County 5,221 residents 1 reporting departments 238 5-yr
Total incidents
86
+83.0% vs 2024
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$182K
$136K structure · $46K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 43% of all calls.

86
Total Incidents
Power line down 12 14.0%
Building fires 8 9.3%
Cooking fire, confined to container 6 7.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 6 7.0%
Fire, other 5 5.8%
All other categories 49 57.0%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Dec peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 5
Feb 5
Mar 6
Apr 5
May 6
Jun 6
Jul 8
Aug 8
Sep 8
Oct 8
Nov 9
Dec 12
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Camden

238 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $879K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 20 —
2022 38 —
2023 47 +23.7%
2024 47 +0.0%
2025 86 +83.0%

* Well below Camden's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Camden departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
59%
10
Cause undetermined
6%
1
Intentional / arson
12%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
18%
3
Under investigation
6%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Camden?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 58 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Cooking area, kitchen 11 19.0%
2 Outside area, other 9 15.5%
3 Duct: hvac, cable, exhaust, heating, or AC 5 8.6%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 5 8.6%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 5.2%
6 Substructure area or space, crawl space 3 5.2%
7 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 3 5.2%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 3.4%
9 Equipment or service area, other 2 3.4%
10 Heating room or area, water heater area 2 3.4%
11 All other areas 13 22.4%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Camden mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Heat from powered equipment, other 12 20.7%
2 Hot ember or ash 11 19.0%
3 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 6 10.3%
4 Arcing 6 10.3%
5 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 6.9%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 6.9%
7 Undetermined 4 6.9%
8 Cigarette 2 3.4%
9 Heat source: other 1 1.7%
10 Fireworks 1 1.7%
11 All other sources 7 12.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $136K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Camden departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $30,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $1,000 Fuel burner/boiler malfunction, fire confined Significant Investigated
6 $100 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $100 Natural vegetation fire, other Significant Investigated
8 $5 Fire, other Significant Investigated
05 How Camden compares

Camden vs Maine vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Camden sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

16.47
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Camden
16.47
ME avg
10.96
US avg
7.48
1.53
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Camden
1.53
ME avg
1.72
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Camden
0
ME avg
3.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Camden

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 660 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2001 Debris and open burning 77 10.2 mi
2002 Recreation and ceremony 57 27.8 mi
1992 Debris and open burning 50 36.7 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 48 12.8 mi
1995 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 40 34.6 mi
2016 Misuse of fire by a minor 35 17.5 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 33 25.7 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 32 43.7 mi
1999 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 25 27.8 mi
2001 Railroad operations and maintenance 23 45.4 mi
2001 Debris and open burning 20 28.1 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 17 23.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Camden do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 04843 234
2 04849 3
3 04840 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Camden

Six Maine cities with population within ±25% of Camden. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Camden?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Camden.

Camden Fire Department
31 Washington ST
FDID G16303 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.