Home› New Jersey› Camden
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Camden, New Jersey

In 2025, fire departments serving Camden responded to 555 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A- Peak yr 2024 Camden County 71,799 residents 1 reporting departments 2,588 5-yr
Total incidents
555
-49.7% vs 2024
Building fires
36
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$4.2M
$3.3M structure · $866K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 57% of all calls.

555
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 118 21.3%
Electrical wiring/equipment problem, other 63 11.4%
Cooking fire, confined to container 52 9.4%
Carbon monoxide incident 49 8.8%
Building fires 36 6.5%
All other categories 237 42.7%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 85
Feb 71
Mar 56
Apr 66
May 56
Jun 47
Jul 65
Aug 49
Sep 60
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Camden

2,588 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $8.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 337 —
2022* 118 —
2023 475 —
2024 1,103 +132.2%
2025 555 -49.7%

* Well below Camden's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 36 building fires Camden departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
30%
30
Cause undetermined
20%
20
Intentional / arson
2%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
4%
4
Under investigation
38%
38
Act of nature (lightning)
6%
2
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Camden?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 438 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 143 32.6%
2 Outside area, other 50 11.4%
3 Vehicle area, other 28 6.4%
4 Other 26 5.9%
5 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 21 4.8%
6 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 20 4.6%
7 Vacant structural area 14 3.2%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 12 2.7%
9 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 11 2.5%
10 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 10 2.3%
11 All other areas 103 23.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Camden mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 310 70.8%
2 Heat source: other 24 5.5%
3 Arcing 14 3.2%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 13 3.0%
5 Hot ember or ash 11 2.5%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 7 1.6%
7 Cigarette 6 1.4%
8 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 6 1.4%
9 Radiated heat from another fire 6 1.4%
10 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 5 1.1%
11 All other sources 36 8.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $2.5M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Camden departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 77% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,000,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $867,800 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $150,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
5 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $81,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Camden compares

Camden vs New Jersey vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Camden sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

7.73
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Camden
7.73
NJ avg
6.57
US avg
7.48
0.5
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Camden
0.5
NJ avg
0.58
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Camden
0
NJ avg
2.3
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Camden

16 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 3
40-49 5
50-59 6
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 0 FF 16
Gender
M 15 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
0
2
1
3
9
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Camden

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 107,090 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1995 Arson/incendiarism 19,225 42.4 mi
2007 Arson/incendiarism 17,050 45.2 mi
1999 Equipment and vehicle use 11,765 40.0 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 11,638 36.7 mi
1992 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,284 43.3 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 4,832 45.8 mi
2017 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 3,577 30.5 mi
1992 Arson/incendiarism 2,900 28.4 mi
2001 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,730 42.2 mi
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,600 32.9 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,450 26.2 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,300 33.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Camden do fires concentrate?

Top 10 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 08104 908
2 08105 747
3 08103 563
4 08102 321
5 08101 33
6 08109 5
7 08110 3
8 08108 2
9 08003 1
10 08012 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Camden

Six New Jersey cities with population within ±25% of Camden. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Camden?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Camden.

Fire Admin
4 N 3RD ST
FDID 04100178 paid
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.