Home› Minnesota› Canby
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Canby, Minnesota

In 2025, fire departments serving Canby responded to 11 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $50K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B- Peak yr 2024 Yellow Medicine County 1,479 residents 0 reporting departments 82 5-yr
Total incidents
11
-52.2% vs 2024
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$162K
$86K structure · $76K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 82% of all calls.

11
Total Incidents
Building fires 3 27.3%
Road freight or transport vehicle fire 2 18.2%
Grass fire 2 18.2%
Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue 1 9.1%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 1 9.1%
All other categories 2 18.2%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Feb peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 1
Feb 5
Mar 2
Apr 1
May 0
Jun 0
Jul 0
Aug 0
Sep 1
Oct 1
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Canby

82 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2024. $1.5M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 18 —
2022 13 -27.8%
2023 17 +30.8%
2024 23 +35.3%
2025 11 -52.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Canby departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
80%
4
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
20%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Canby?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 43 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 17 39.5%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 4 9.3%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 4 9.3%
4 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 4.7%
5 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 2 4.7%
6 Storage room, area, tank, or bin 2 4.7%
7 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 2 4.7%
8 Fuel tank, fuel line 2 4.7%
9 Outside area, other 2 4.7%
10 Other 1 2.3%
11 All other areas 5 11.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Canby mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 15 34.9%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 8 18.6%
3 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 9.3%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 3 7.0%
5 Hot ember or ash 3 7.0%
6 Flying brand, ember, spark 3 7.0%
7 Arcing 2 4.7%
8 Heat, spark from friction 2 4.7%
9 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 2.3%
10 Candle 1 2.3%
11 All other sources 1 2.3%
04 The biggest fires

5 fires · $86K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Canby departments in 2025. These 5 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $50,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
2 $20,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
3 $10,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $5,000 Chimney or flue fire, confined to chimney or flue Significant Investigated
5 $1,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Canby compares

Canby vs Minnesota vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Canby sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

7.44
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Canby
7.44
MN avg
7.36
US avg
7.48
2.03
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Canby
2.03
MN avg
1.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Canby
0
MN avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Canby

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 19,646 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2004 Arson/incendiarism 7,330 34.2 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 3,191 31.8 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,100 17.6 mi
2004 Debris and open burning 1,149 35.3 mi
2008 Debris and open burning 613 15.8 mi
2007 Arson/incendiarism 400 46.2 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 400 38.7 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 355 38.7 mi
2004 Natural 354 38.5 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 350 35.6 mi
2003 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 350 41.5 mi
2009 Debris and open burning 345 15.8 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Canby do fires concentrate?

Top 1 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 56220 82
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Canby

Six Minnesota cities with population within ±25% of Canby. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.