Home› North Carolina› Candor
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Candor, North Carolina

In 2025, fire departments serving Candor responded to 33 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $215K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade F Peak yr 2022 Montgomery County 1,168 residents 1 reporting departments 324 5-yr

Incomplete 2025 data. Candor's departments reported 33 incidents to NFIRS for 2025, against about 65 in a typical year, so 2025 figures on this page undercount. The 2021–2025 totals are the better guide.

Total incidents
33
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
1
Residential 0% Other 100%
Property loss
$440K
$225K structure · $215K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 73% of all calls.

33
Total Incidents
Grass fire 14 42.4%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 4 12.1%
Hazardous condition, other 2 6.1%
Power line down 2 6.1%
Arcing, shorted electrical equipment 2 6.1%
All other categories 9 27.3%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 2
Feb 4
Mar 9
Apr 1
May 1
Jun 1
Jul 5
Aug 3
Sep 2
Oct 2
Nov 3
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Candor

324 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $1.6M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 62 —
2022 91 +46.8%
2023 81 -11.0%
2024 57 -29.6%
2025* 33 —

* Well below Candor's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 1 building fires Candor departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
58%
14
Cause undetermined
8%
2
Intentional / arson
8%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
17%
4
Under investigation
8%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Candor?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 168 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 42 25.0%
2 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 30 17.9%
3 Undetermined 22 13.1%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 17 10.1%
5 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 15 8.9%
6 Wildland, woods 12 7.1%
7 Cooking area, kitchen 8 4.8%
8 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 5 3.0%
9 Outside area, other 4 2.4%
10 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 2 1.2%
11 All other areas 11 6.5%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Candor mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 62 36.9%
2 Cigarette 23 13.7%
3 Match 22 13.1%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 11 6.5%
5 Arcing 9 5.4%
6 Heat from powered equipment, other 7 4.2%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 3.6%
8 Heat spread from another fire, other 6 3.6%
9 Heat source: other 4 2.4%
10 Heat, spark from friction 3 1.8%
11 All other sources 15 8.9%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $225K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Candor departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $215,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
2 $5,000 Self-propelled motor home or recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Candor compares

Candor vs North Carolina vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Candor sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

28.25
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Candor
28.25
NC avg
9.36
US avg
7.48
0.86
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Candor
0.86
NC avg
1.35
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Candor
0
NC avg
8.6
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Candor

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 13,923 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2017 Equipment and vehicle use 1,358 26.1 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,181 26.6 mi
2016 Equipment and vehicle use 969 23.7 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 750 42.6 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 697 25.6 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 669 25.4 mi
2014 Arson/incendiarism 586 23.9 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 547 26.3 mi
1995 Equipment and vehicle use 500 29.4 mi
2000 Debris and open burning 500 34.1 mi
2014 Equipment and vehicle use 454 23.0 mi
1997 Equipment and vehicle use 450 24.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Candor do fires concentrate?

Top 2 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 27229 323
2 27242 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Candor

Six North Carolina cities with population within ±25% of Candor. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Candor?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Candor.

Candor VFD
142 S School ST
FDID 06205Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.