Home› Kansas› Caney
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Caney, Kansas

In 2025, fire departments serving Caney responded to 35 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $100K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C+ Peak yr 2022 Montgomery County 1,543 residents 1 reporting departments 199 5-yr
Total incidents
35
+20.7% vs 2024
Building fires
6
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$445K
$115K structure · $330K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

35
Total Incidents
Grass fire 7 20.0%
Building fires 6 17.1%
Authorized controlled burning 4 11.4%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 3 8.6%
Fire, other 2 5.7%
All other categories 13 37.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 4
Feb 1
Mar 10
Apr 5
May 2
Jun 3
Jul 1
Aug 5
Sep 4
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Caney

199 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $596K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 49 —
2022 55 +12.2%
2023 31 -43.6%
2024 29 -6.5%
2025 35 +20.7%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 6 building fires Caney departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
44%
4
Cause undetermined
22%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
11%
1
Under investigation
11%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
12%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Caney?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 74 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 34 45.9%
2 Other 9 12.2%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 9 12.2%
4 Wildland, woods 6 8.1%
5 Vehicle area, other 3 4.1%
6 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 2 2.7%
7 Outside area, other 2 2.7%
8 Interior stairway or ramp 1 1.4%
9 Assembly area - less than 100 persons 1 1.4%
10 Storage area, other 1 1.4%
11 All other areas 6 8.1%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Caney mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 63 85.1%
2 Heat source: other 2 2.7%
3 Hot ember or ash 2 2.7%
4 Heat from powered equipment, other 1 1.4%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 1.4%
6 Arcing 1 1.4%
7 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 1.4%
8 Candle 1 1.4%
9 Flame/torch used for lighting 1 1.4%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 1 1.4%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $115K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Caney departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $10,000 Grass fire Significant Investigated
3 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Caney compares

Caney vs Kansas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Caney sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

22.68
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Caney
22.68
KS avg
9.65
US avg
7.48
3.89
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Caney
3.89
KS avg
0.98
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Caney
0
KS avg
8.5
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Caney

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 250,070 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 25,650 41.8 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 22,787 16.9 mi
2018 Power generation/transmission/distribution 20,307 34.8 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 17,683 39.4 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 14,910 47.3 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 14,000 9.8 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 12,468 13.3 mi
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,000 18.1 mi
1996 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 12,000 31.5 mi
2016 Arson/incendiarism 11,258 24.8 mi
2014 Debris and open burning 9,077 24.5 mi
2002 Debris and open burning 8,000 12.5 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Caney do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 67333 195
2 67301 2
3 67337 1
4 67353 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Caney

Six Kansas cities with population within ±25% of Caney. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Caney?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Caney.

Caney Fire Department
127 N Spring
FDID MG202Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.