Home› Michigan› Carleton
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Carleton, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving Carleton responded to 116 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $200K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2023 Monroe County 2,655 residents 0 reporting departments 614 5-yr
Total incidents
116
+10.5% vs 2024
Building fires
29
Residential 66% Other 34%
Property loss
$1.1M
$834K structure · $298K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 66% of all calls.

116
Total Incidents
Building fires 29 25.0%
Power line down 16 13.8%
Passenger vehicle fire 11 9.5%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 10 8.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 10 8.6%
All other categories 40 34.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Nov peaks. Feb dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 11
Feb 2
Mar 18
Apr 6
May 6
Jun 9
Jul 15
Aug 8
Sep 11
Oct 6
Nov 20
Dec 4
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Carleton

614 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $3.2M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021* 70 —
2022 122 —
2023 201 +64.8%
2024 105 -47.8%
2025 116 +10.5%

* Well below Carleton's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 29 building fires Carleton departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
64%
23
Cause undetermined
17%
6
Intentional / arson
6%
2
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
3
Under investigation
6%
2
Act of nature (lightning)
-1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Carleton?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 198 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 48 24.2%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 30 15.2%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 28 14.1%
4 Outside area, other 19 9.6%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 11 5.6%
6 Other 8 4.0%
7 Wildland, woods 7 3.5%
8 Cooking area, kitchen 5 2.5%
9 Vehicle area, other 5 2.5%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 4 2.0%
11 All other areas 33 16.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Carleton mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 140 70.7%
2 Hot ember or ash 8 4.0%
3 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 8 4.0%
4 Flying brand, ember, spark 6 3.0%
5 Heat source: other 5 2.5%
6 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 5 2.5%
7 Arcing 5 2.5%
8 Heat spread from another fire, other 5 2.5%
9 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 4 2.0%
10 Heat from powered equipment, other 2 1.0%
11 All other sources 10 5.1%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $781K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Carleton departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 94% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $111,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $30,000 Fires in structures other than in a building Significant Investigated
7 $20,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Carleton compares

Carleton vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Carleton sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

43.69
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Carleton
43.69
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
10.92
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Carleton
10.92
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Carleton
0
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Carleton

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,369 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2019 Debris and open burning 300 9.0 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 100 46.2 mi
1996 Debris and open burning 98 35.5 mi
1996 Arson/incendiarism 96 47.0 mi
2019 Equipment and vehicle use 80 9.5 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 77 10.4 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 69 22.1 mi
2015 Equipment and vehicle use 50 46.0 mi
2020 Debris and open burning 50 42.4 mi
2019 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 49 43.5 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 42 9.9 mi
2019 Debris and open burning 40 45.0 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Carleton do fires concentrate?

Top 5 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 48117 610
2 48114 1
3 48134 1
4 48166 1
5 48177 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Carleton

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of Carleton. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.