Home› Illinois› Carterville
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Carterville, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Carterville responded to 102 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $248K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2025 Williamson County 5,836 residents 0 reporting departments 382 5-yr
Total incidents
102
+61.9% vs 2024
Building fires
9
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$687K
$517K structure · $170K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 56% of all calls.

102
Total Incidents
Power line down 19 18.6%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 13 12.7%
Building fires 9 8.8%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 8 7.8%
Authorized controlled burning 8 7.8%
All other categories 45 44.1%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jan peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 25
Feb 4
Mar 12
Apr 9
May 3
Jun 6
Jul 4
Aug 6
Sep 11
Oct 7
Nov 9
Dec 6
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Carterville

382 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $2.0M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 56 —
2022 83 +48.2%
2023 78 -6.0%
2024 63 -19.2%
2025 102 +61.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 9 building fires Carterville departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
38%
10
Cause undetermined
4%
1
Intentional / arson
27%
7
Equipment / heat source failure
23%
6
Under investigation
4%
1
Act of nature (lightning)
4%
1
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Carterville?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 111 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 20 18.0%
2 Outside area, other 15 13.5%
3 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 15 13.5%
4 Undetermined 11 9.9%
5 Other 5 4.5%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 5 4.5%
7 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 4 3.6%
8 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 3 2.7%
9 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 3 2.7%
10 Wall surface: exterior 3 2.7%
11 All other areas 27 24.3%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Carterville mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 23 20.7%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 12 10.8%
3 Match 12 10.8%
4 Hot ember or ash 10 9.0%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 9 8.1%
6 Arcing 7 6.3%
7 Heat, spark from friction 6 5.4%
8 Flame/torch used for lighting 6 5.4%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 4.5%
10 Heat source: other 3 2.7%
11 All other sources 18 16.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $502K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Carterville departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 97% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $248,460 Building fires Significant Investigated
2 $75,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $70,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
4 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $24,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Carterville compares

Carterville vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Carterville sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

17.48
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Carterville
17.48
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
1.54
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Carterville
1.54
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Carterville
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Carterville

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 4,531 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2009 Equipment and vehicle use 1,000 31.2 mi
2010 Arson/incendiarism 409 21.9 mi
1995 Arson/incendiarism 245 32.0 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 225 21.2 mi
2008 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 200 29.4 mi
2020 Equipment and vehicle use 177 41.5 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 176 40.8 mi
2006 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 172 46.5 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 160 31.3 mi
2005 Debris and open burning 160 19.6 mi
2004 Debris and open burning 150 20.8 mi
2006 Arson/incendiarism 129 34.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Carterville do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 62918 377
2 62921 3
3 62915 1
4 62959 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Carterville

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Carterville. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.