Home› Idaho› Cascade
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Cascade, Idaho

In 2025, fire departments serving Cascade responded to 44 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $500K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C Peak yr 2021 Valley County 1,197 residents 4 reporting departments 231 5-yr
Total incidents
44
+15.8% vs 2024
Building fires
7
Residential 57% Other 43%
Property loss
$1.3M
$1.1M structure · $256K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 61% of all calls.

44
Total Incidents
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 9 20.5%
Building fires 7 15.9%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 4 9.1%
Unauthorized burning 4 9.1%
Fire, other 3 6.8%
All other categories 17 38.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Jul peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 6
Feb 3
Mar 1
Apr 4
May 3
Jun 8
Jul 9
Aug 4
Sep 6
Oct 0
Nov 0
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Cascade

231 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2021. $2.8M cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 67 —
2022 34 -49.3%
2023 48 +41.2%
2024 38 -20.8%
2025 44 +15.8%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 7 building fires Cascade departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
58%
7
Cause undetermined
25%
3
Intentional / arson
8%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
8%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
1%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Cascade?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 54 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Undetermined 16 29.6%
2 Other 8 14.8%
3 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 4 7.4%
4 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 4 7.4%
5 Outside area, other 4 7.4%
6 Structural area, other 3 5.6%
7 Vehicle area, other 3 5.6%
8 Duct: hvac, cable, exhaust, heating, or AC 2 3.7%
9 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 2 3.7%
10 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 1 1.9%
11 All other areas 7 13.0%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Cascade mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 21 38.9%
2 Heat source: other 6 11.1%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 6 11.1%
4 Arcing 6 11.1%
5 Hot or smoldering object, other 4 7.4%
6 Cigarette lighter 2 3.7%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 1.9%
8 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 1 1.9%
9 Hot ember or ash 1 1.9%
10 Explosive, fireworks, other 1 1.9%
11 All other sources 5 9.3%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.1M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Cascade departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $500,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $285,000 Building fires Major Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Fire in motor home, camper, recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
6 $7,500 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
8 $2,500 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Cascade compares

Cascade vs Idaho vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Cascade sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

36.76
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Cascade
36.76
ID avg
8.39
US avg
7.48
5.85
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Cascade
5.85
ID avg
0.79
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Cascade
0
ID avg
4.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Cascade

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 1,656,846 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2016 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 188,404 41.0 mi
2012 Natural 181,948 43.3 mi
2007 Natural 174,231 17.0 mi
2007 Natural 120,077 44.4 mi
1994 Natural 115,659 42.4 mi
2020 Recreation and ceremony 96,614 44.4 mi
2015 Natural 95,709 49.4 mi
2007 Natural 95,193 41.7 mi
2000 Natural 63,760 38.9 mi
1994 Natural 55,890 31.0 mi
2006 Natural 54,350 25.2 mi
2007 Natural 54,079 36.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Cascade do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 83611 228
2 82611 1
3 83445 1
4 83638 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Cascade

Six Idaho cities with population within ±25% of Cascade. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Cascade?

4 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Cascade.

Cascade Fire Protection Distri
109 E Pine Street
FDID 853345 paid
Cascade City Fire Department Reports under 85334
Reports under 85334
FDID 85302
High Valley Fire Protection A
660 High Valley Road
FDID 85340
Big Creek Fire Department
17280 Edwardsburg RD
FDID 85341
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.