Home› Colorado› Castle Rock
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Castle Rock, Colorado

In 2025, fire departments serving Castle Rock responded to 295 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $532K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B+ Peak yr 2022 Douglas County 74,065 residents 1 reporting departments 2,331 5-yr
Total incidents
295
-15.5% vs 2024
Building fires
19
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$2.0M
$1.6M structure · $406K contents
Deaths & injuries
1 / 0
1 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

295
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 129 43.7%
Building fires 19 6.4%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 14 4.7%
Passenger vehicle fire 13 4.4%
Carbon monoxide incident 12 4.1%
All other categories 108 36.6%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Dec peaks. Oct dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 19
Feb 20
Mar 31
Apr 23
May 19
Jun 30
Jul 31
Aug 23
Sep 29
Oct 15
Nov 22
Dec 33
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Castle Rock

2,331 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2022. $3.4M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 616 —
2022 734 +19.2%
2023 337 -54.1%
2024 349 +3.6%
2025 295 -15.5%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 19 building fires Castle Rock departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
51%
23
Cause undetermined
4%
2
Intentional / arson
0%
0
Equipment / heat source failure
22%
10
Under investigation
16%
7
Act of nature (lightning)
7%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Castle Rock?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 267 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 75 28.1%
2 Outside area, other 27 10.1%
3 Cooking area, kitchen 25 9.4%
4 Undetermined 17 6.4%
5 Courtyard, patio, porch, terrace 12 4.5%
6 Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room 11 4.1%
7 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 11 4.1%
8 Vehicle area, other 10 3.7%
9 Chute/container - trash, rubbish, waste 8 3.0%
10 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 8 3.0%
11 All other areas 63 23.6%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Castle Rock mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 89 33.3%
2 Heat from powered equipment, other 39 14.6%
3 Heat source: other 33 12.4%
4 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 21 7.9%
5 Cigarette 12 4.5%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 11 4.1%
7 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 10 3.7%
8 Arcing 10 3.7%
9 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 8 3.0%
10 Cigarette lighter 4 1.5%
11 All other sources 30 11.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.5M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Castle Rock departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $532,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $500,000 Fire in portable building, fixed location Major Investigated
3 $307,032 Building fires Major Investigated
4 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $30,000 Off-road vehicle or heavy equipment fire Significant Investigated
7 $10,000 Building or structure weakened or collapsed Significant Investigated
8 $10,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Castle Rock compares

Castle Rock vs Colorado vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Castle Rock sits below the national average for incidents per resident.

3.98
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Castle Rock
3.98
CO avg
8
US avg
7.48
0.26
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Castle Rock
0.26
CO avg
0.53
US avg
0.85
13.5
Civilian fire deaths per million
Castle Rock
13.5
CO avg
4.8
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Castle Rock

17 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 1
30-39 7
40-49 5
50-59 2
60-69 0
70-79 0
80+ 2
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 6 FF 11
Gender
M 14 F 3 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
10
1
1
2
2
3
2
4
2
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Castle Rock

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 237,593 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2002 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 137,760 37.0 mi
2012 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 18,947 34.3 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 16,580 27.3 mi
1996 Recreation and ceremony 11,875 26.0 mi
2000 Smoking 10,800 29.0 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 5,200 23.8 mi
2017 Equipment and vehicle use 5,000 43.0 mi
2012 Debris and open burning 4,142 19.8 mi
2002 Natural 4,085 20.1 mi
2018 Debris and open burning 3,000 45.6 mi
2002 Smoking 2,312 36.0 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,800 41.9 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Castle Rock do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 80104 1,120
2 80108 627
3 80109 584
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Castle Rock

Six Colorado cities with population within ±25% of Castle Rock. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Castle Rock?

1 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Castle Rock.

CASTLE ROCK FIRE RESCUE DEPT
300 PERRY ST
FDID 0351059 paid · 20 volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.