Home› Arkansas› Cave City
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Cave City, Arkansas

In 2025, fire departments serving Cave City responded to 78 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $1.0M building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade C- Peak yr 2025 Sharp County 2,038 residents 0 reporting departments 300 5-yr
Total incidents
78
+52.9% vs 2024
Building fires
8
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$2.9M
$1.5M structure · $1.4M contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 2
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 2 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Grass fire lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 76% of all calls.

78
Total Incidents
Grass fire 30 38.5%
Building fires 8 10.3%
Fire, other 7 9.0%
Trash or rubbish fire, contained 7 9.0%
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 7 9.0%
All other categories 19 24.4%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. May dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 8
Feb 6
Mar 13
Apr 5
May 2
Jun 2
Jul 8
Aug 10
Sep 3
Oct 7
Nov 6
Dec 8
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Cave City

300 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $3.1M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 45 —
2022 68 +51.1%
2023 58 -14.7%
2024 51 -12.1%
2025 78 +52.9%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 8 building fires Cave City departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
78%
45
Cause undetermined
5%
3
Intentional / arson
12%
7
Equipment / heat source failure
2%
1
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Cave City?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 251 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 107 42.6%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 25 10.0%
3 Undetermined 23 9.2%
4 Other 19 7.6%
5 Wildland, woods 17 6.8%
6 Vehicle area, other 15 6.0%
7 Structural area, other 13 5.2%
8 Function area, other 5 2.0%
9 Cooking area, kitchen 5 2.0%
10 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 4 1.6%
11 All other areas 18 7.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Cave City mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 129 51.4%
2 Hot ember or ash 25 10.0%
3 Cigarette lighter 19 7.6%
4 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 12 4.8%
5 Heat source: other 9 3.6%
6 Arcing 9 3.6%
7 Heat spread from another fire, other 9 3.6%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 6 2.4%
9 Cigarette 6 2.4%
10 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 4 1.6%
11 All other sources 23 9.2%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.4M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Cave City departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $1,000,000 Fire, other Major Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $58,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
5 $50,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
6 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $50,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $20,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Cave City compares

Cave City vs Arkansas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Cave City sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

38.27
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Cave City
38.27
AR avg
11.9
US avg
7.48
3.93
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Cave City
3.93
AR avg
1.61
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Cave City
0
AR avg
16.6
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Cave City

7 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 0
20-29 0
30-39 2
40-49 2
50-59 1
60-69 2
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 2 FF 5
Gender
M 6 F 1 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
1
1
2
2
2
3
1
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Cave City

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 15,002 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2002 Arson/incendiarism 1,779 23.8 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 1,591 48.8 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 928 37.9 mi
2017 Arson/incendiarism 821 50.0 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 800 39.8 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 776 31.7 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 680 44.5 mi
2020 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 666 45.1 mi
2005 Arson/incendiarism 524 31.5 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 508 47.8 mi
2001 Arson/incendiarism 500 42.0 mi
2018 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 472 38.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Cave City do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 72521 298
2 72501 1
3 72522 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Cave City

Six Arkansas cities with population within ±25% of Cave City. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.