Home› Michigan› Cedar Springs
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Cedar Springs, Michigan

In 2025, fire departments serving Cedar Springs responded to 160 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $300K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade D Peak yr 2025 Kent County 3,646 residents 2 reporting departments 762 5-yr
Total incidents
160
+8.1% vs 2024
Building fires
16
Residential 63% Other 37%
Property loss
$944K
$461K structure · $482K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Power line down lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 68% of all calls.

160
Total Incidents
Power line down 45 28.1%
Unauthorized burning 19 11.9%
Fire, other 17 10.6%
Building fires 16 10.0%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 11 6.9%
All other categories 52 32.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Nov dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 8
Feb 10
Mar 50
Apr 19
May 15
Jun 5
Jul 11
Aug 12
Sep 7
Oct 8
Nov 4
Dec 11
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Cedar Springs

762 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $3.4M cumulative property loss. 2 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 158 —
2022 144 -8.9%
2023 152 +5.6%
2024 148 -2.6%
2025 160 +8.1%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 16 building fires Cedar Springs departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
58%
19
Cause undetermined
21%
7
Intentional / arson
9%
3
Equipment / heat source failure
9%
3
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
3%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Cedar Springs?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 149 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 24 16.1%
2 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 22 14.8%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 21 14.1%
4 Undetermined 19 12.8%
5 Vehicle storage area; garage, carport 6 4.0%
6 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 5 3.4%
7 Other 4 2.7%
8 Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge 4 2.7%
9 Vehicle area, other 4 2.7%
10 Cooking area, kitchen 3 2.0%
11 All other areas 37 24.8%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Cedar Springs mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 64 43.0%
2 Hot ember or ash 18 12.1%
3 Heat source: other 9 6.0%
4 Arcing 8 5.4%
5 Cigarette lighter 8 5.4%
6 Hot or smoldering object, other 5 3.4%
7 Heat, spark from friction 5 3.4%
8 Heat from other open flame or smoking materials 5 3.4%
9 Match 4 2.7%
10 Heat from powered equipment, other 3 2.0%
11 All other sources 20 13.4%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $452K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Cedar Springs departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 98% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $15,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
4 $10,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
5 $10,000 Outside storage fire Significant Investigated
6 $8,000 Outside equipment fire Significant Investigated
7 $5,000 Passenger vehicle fire Significant Investigated
8 $4,000 Outside storage fire Significant Investigated
05 How Cedar Springs compares

Cedar Springs vs Michigan vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Cedar Springs sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

43.88
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Cedar Springs
43.88
MI avg
14.02
US avg
7.48
4.39
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Cedar Springs
4.39
MI avg
2.08
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Cedar Springs
0
MI avg
13.3
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Cedar Springs

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 3,582 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
1994 Recreation and ceremony 910 44.4 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 275 29.8 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 191 31.3 mi
2010 Power generation/transmission/distribution 175 32.1 mi
2003 Debris and open burning 162 13.8 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 151 34.2 mi
1994 Arson/incendiarism 150 15.9 mi
1996 Equipment and vehicle use 119 41.7 mi
1994 Recreation and ceremony 107 22.5 mi
2003 Arson/incendiarism 106 34.8 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 105 14.2 mi
2018 Arson/incendiarism 105 14.1 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Cedar Springs do fires concentrate?

Top 8 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 49319 742
2 49341 13
3 49345 2
4 49312 1
5 49318 1
6 49330 1
7 49339 1
8 49347 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Cedar Springs

Six Michigan cities with population within ±25% of Cedar Springs. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Cedar Springs?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Cedar Springs.

Cedar Springs FD
32 N Second ST
FDID 04108Volunteer
SOLON TOWNSHIP FIRE DEPT
2305 19 MILE RD NE
FDID 04127
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.