Home› Texas› Center Point
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Center Point, Texas

In 2025, fire departments serving Center Point responded to 19 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $30K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade A Peak yr 2025 Kerr County 1,803 residents 2 reporting departments 36 5-yr
Total incidents
19
Not comparable with 2024 (incomplete reporting)
Building fires
3
Residential 67% Other 33%
Property loss
$39K
$34K structure · $5K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 0
0 civilian deaths · 0 civ injuries · 0 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Building fires lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 63% of all calls.

19
Total Incidents
Building fires 3 15.8%
Outside rubbish, trash or waste fire 3 15.8%
Brush, or brush and grass mixture fire 2 10.5%
Hazardous condition, other 2 10.5%
Authorized controlled burning 2 10.5%
All other categories 7 36.8%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Jan dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 0
Feb 1
Mar 10
Apr 2
May 3
Jun 1
Jul 0
Aug 0
Sep 0
Oct 1
Nov 1
Dec 0
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Center Point

36 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2025. $34K cumulative property loss.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 5 —
2022* 4 —
2023 6 —
2024* 2 —
2025 19 —

* Well below Center Point's usual volume. That almost always means one or more departments didn't submit a full year to NFIRS, not that fires dropped, so no year-over-year change is shown for it.

03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 3 building fires Center Point departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
50%
3
Cause undetermined
0%
0
Intentional / arson
17%
1
Equipment / heat source failure
33%
2
Under investigation
0%
0
Act of nature (lightning)
0%
0
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Center Point?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 6 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Other 2 33.3%
2 Equipment or service area, other 2 33.3%
3 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 1 16.7%
4 Outside area, other 1 16.7%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Center Point mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 2 33.3%
2 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 1 16.7%
3 Arcing 1 16.7%
4 Hot or smoldering object, other 1 16.7%
5 Hot ember or ash 1 16.7%
04 The biggest fires

3 fires · $34K in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Center Point departments in 2025. These 3 fires alone account for 100% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $30,000 Self-propelled motor home or recreational vehicle Significant Investigated
2 $2,000 Fire, other Significant Investigated
3 $2,000 Road freight or transport vehicle fire Significant Investigated
05 How Center Point compares

Center Point vs Texas vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Center Point sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

10.54
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Center Point
10.54
TX avg
7.68
US avg
7.48
1.66
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Center Point
1.66
TX avg
0.7
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Center Point
0
TX avg
5.4
US avg
5.9
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Center Point

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 41,322 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2008 Equipment and vehicle use 4,500 39.5 mi
2006 Smoking 3,577 26.0 mi
2008 Equipment and vehicle use 3,431 31.4 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 3,300 34.2 mi
2011 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,400 27.8 mi
2006 Debris and open burning 2,000 38.1 mi
2015 Natural 2,000 38.0 mi
2015 Natural 2,000 44.1 mi
2007 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 2,000 37.2 mi
2006 Equipment and vehicle use 1,700 47.1 mi
2018 Equipment and vehicle use 1,400 48.2 mi
2015 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 1,300 46.4 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Center Point do fires concentrate?

Top 3 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 78010 33
2 78013 2
3 98010 1
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Center Point

Six Texas cities with population within ±25% of Center Point. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

06 First responders

Who responds in Center Point?

2 departments report to NFIRS for incidents in Center Point.

Center Point VFD
Skyline DR
FDID NX201Volunteer
Center Point VFD
2057 HWY
FDID BW201Volunteer
07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.