Home› Illinois› Champaign
2025 Annual Fire Report

Fires in Champaign, Illinois

In 2025, fire departments serving Champaign responded to 680 fire and hazmat incidents — from cooking fires to gas leaks to a single $300K building blaze. Here's the full picture.

Updated Sep 27, 2026 Grade B Peak yr 2023 Champaign County 88,628 residents 0 reporting departments 3,676 5-yr
Total incidents
680
-10.2% vs 2024
Building fires
34
Residential 65% Other 35%
Property loss
$2.2M
$1.8M structure · $364K contents
Deaths & injuries
0 / 4
0 civilian deaths · 1 civ injuries · 3 firefighter injuries
01 The mix

What kinds of fires happen here?

Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) lead by count. Building fires lead by dollars. Together the top five categories make up about 47% of all calls.

680
Total Incidents
Gas leak (natural gas or LPG) 112 16.5%
Carbon monoxide incident 73 10.7%
Cooking fire, confined to container 59 8.7%
Unauthorized burning 38 5.6%
Building fires 34 5.0%
All other categories 364 53.5%
02 Seasonality

When do fires happen?

Mar peaks. Dec dips. Watch for the typical fall climb starting in October.

Jan 51
Feb 61
Mar 88
Apr 48
May 47
Jun 48
Jul 63
Aug 59
Sep 64
Oct 65
Nov 56
Dec 30
Fewer
More
2b Five-year trend

Year over year in Champaign

3,676 incidents 2021–2025. Peak year was 2023. $7.6M cumulative property loss. 1 civilian deaths.

YearIncidentsYoY 
2021 644 —
2022 777 +20.7%
2023 818 +5.3%
2024 757 -7.5%
2025 680 -10.2%
03 Cause of ignition

What sparks building fires?

For the 34 building fires Champaign departments responded to in 2025, here's how they were classified once investigators were finished.

Unintentional
38%
52
Cause undetermined
29%
40
Intentional / arson
10%
14
Equipment / heat source failure
7%
9
Under investigation
14%
19
Act of nature (lightning)
2%
3
3b Where fires start

Where do fires start in Champaign?

NFIRS Area of Origin (AREA_ORIG) for the 707 building fires investigators classified across 2021–2025. The room or location where ignition occurred — kitchens, bedrooms, exterior, vehicle areas — tells you where to focus prevention.

#Area of originCountShare 
1 Outside area, other 119 16.8%
2 Engine area, running gear, wheel area 86 12.2%
3 Undetermined 81 11.5%
4 Open area - outside; included are farmland, field 62 8.8%
5 Highway, parking lot, street: on or near 45 6.4%
6 Cooking area, kitchen 44 6.2%
7 Bedroom - < 5 persons; included are jail or prison 28 4.0%
8 Wall surface: exterior 18 2.5%
9 Laundry area, wash house (laundry) 16 2.3%
10 Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch 16 2.3%
11 All other areas 192 27.2%
3c What ignited it

What actually ignited the fire?

NFIRS Heat Source (HEAT_SOURC) — the physical thing that started it. Spark or ember from operating equipment, an open flame, smoking materials, or hot embers from a fireplace are the leading culprits nationwide. Here's the Champaign mix.

#Heat sourceCountShare 
1 Undetermined 432 61.1%
2 Arcing 38 5.4%
3 Heat from powered equipment, other 32 4.5%
4 Heat source: other 23 3.3%
5 Radiated, conducted heat from operating equipment 23 3.3%
6 Hot ember or ash 22 3.1%
7 Cigarette 22 3.1%
8 Hot or smoldering object, other 15 2.1%
9 Spark, ember or flame from operating equipment 13 1.8%
10 Heat from direct flame, convection currents 13 1.8%
11 All other sources 74 10.5%
04 The biggest fires

8 fires · $1.1M in losses

Largest single-incident property losses reported by Champaign departments in 2025. These 8 fires alone account for 62% of the city's annual total.

# Property loss Type Severity Status
1 $300,000 Building fires Major Investigated
2 $200,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
3 $150,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
4 $110,000 Grass fire Significant Investigated
5 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
6 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
7 $100,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
8 $90,000 Building fires Significant Investigated
05 How Champaign compares

Champaign vs Illinois vs the nation

Per-capita rates let us compare apples to apples. Champaign sits above the national average for incidents per resident.

7.67
Incidents per 1,000 residents
Champaign
7.67
IL avg
10.41
US avg
7.48
0.38
Building fires per 1,000 residents
Champaign
0.38
IL avg
1.55
US avg
0.85
0
Civilian fire deaths per million
Champaign
0
IL avg
9.9
US avg
5.9
5b Who gets hurt

Casualty demographics in Champaign

52 fire-related casualties recorded in NFIRS Module 11 across the 2021–2025 window. Age, gender, and severity are coarse-binned — no individual identification possible.

AgeCount 
0-9 0
10-19 1
20-29 5
30-39 21
40-49 19
50-59 4
60-69 1
70-79 0
80+ 0
Civilian vs firefighter
Civilian 4 FF 48
Gender
M 49 F 3 Unk 0
Severity (1=minor → 5=fatal)
27
1
15
2
1
3
6
4
1
5
5c Wildfires nearby

Wildfires within 50 mi of Champaign

Top 25 wildfires (1992+) in the FPA-FOD ignitions database, scaled by acres. 835 acres burned in this 50-mile radius. Each dot is a fire — bigger dots burned more land.

50 mi radius
YearCauseAcresDistance 
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 100 36.0 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 75 45.5 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 44.4 mi
2007 Equipment and vehicle use 50 4.4 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 47.1 mi
2010 Debris and open burning 50 44.7 mi
2014 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 50 14.7 mi
2010 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 40 41.9 mi
2015 Debris and open burning 40 36.7 mi
2007 Equipment and vehicle use 35 4.4 mi
2009 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30 23.4 mi
2013 Missing data/not specified/undetermined 30 47.7 mi
5d Top ZIPs

Where in Champaign do fires concentrate?

Top 4 ZIP codes by NFIRS incident count across 2021–2025. Each ZIP has its own fire profile — dive in for neighborhood-level context.

#ZIP5-yr incidents 
1 61820 1,581
2 61821 1,270
3 61822 817
4 61802 8
5e Peer cities

Cities similar to Champaign

Six Illinois cities with population within ±25% of Champaign. Useful comparison targets — same state, similar size, different fire profile.

07 Stay prepared

Before the next Red Flag day.

A 30-minute weekend can cut your home's exposure substantially. These four checklists are a good starting point.

About this data

Numbers reflect incidents reported by participating fire departments to the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) Public Data Release for calendar year 2025. NFIRS is voluntary — about 23,000 of roughly 30,000 US fire departments report — so totals are a strong indicator, not a complete census. Per-capita comparisons use 2023 ACS population estimates. Wildland fire data complements NFIRS with NIFC and USFS perimeters. Active-fire counts come from a dated NIFC snapshot, not a live feed.